?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 February 2009 @ 10:10 pm
Huz-freakin-zah  
My flist backlog is finally conquered. Yes, I know I'm crazy for doing all the backreading, but I genuinely do enjoy it. I just don't like getting so far behind, and the stomach flu death plague thing didn't help. The good news on that front is that it spontaneously resolved itself sometime between last night and this morning, so it wasn't E. coli after all. I even went ahead and cancelled tomorrow's doctor's appointment; no point in wasting his time when I'm perfectly back to normal again.

And to celebrate that, here is something absolutely horrifying, courtesy of st_aurafina (DO NOT CLICK IF THIS IS SOMETHING YOU DO NOT WANT TO UNSEE): Some Twitard has made a knit-and-felted model of Bella's uterus, complete with a mini felted Renesmee in it, all tied up with a ribbon for extra WTFery. The pictures are not graphic (it's knitting), but that doesn't make them any less brainbreaky. In all seriousness, it's sort of a vaguely neat, albeit still somewhat squicky and weird, idea to craft a baby and a uterus; as someone who, you know, grew a real child in a real uterus, I find the process of human gestation pretty damn amazing. But then you get the following explanation and it all just goes to hell: "The inside of the belly is all black because Renesmee was such a mystery and was hiding. There is red for the Edward since he's a vampire and nothing shiny I had would felt. 8-P. Bits of brown in there for Jacob because he's part of Bella (even before imprinting) as much as her baby." YAAAAAAAAAAGGGGHHHHHHH. I am, however, amused by some of the horrified comments underneath. I guess even Twitards have their limits.

Also, if anyone's interested in purchasing children's and other educational books from the Usborne company, I have an online store from the show I did at my house this past weekend, and if you purchase through that, I get free shit. :) It closes tomorrow at 11:59 pm EST, though, so you kind of have to act now. Just thought I'd mention it here in case anyone is interested.

ETA: The post with the knit uterus is now flocked. But you can still fry your brain see the pics here. You're welcome.
 
 
Current Mood: O_O
 
 
 
Spicedogs: Twilightspicedogs on February 4th, 2009 03:31 am (UTC)
That uterus is too wild.
Lucretia my reflection: WTF Jack POTCagameofthree on February 4th, 2009 03:34 am (UTC)
o_O
automatic door: guitar heroautomaticdoor on February 4th, 2009 03:41 am (UTC)
I cannot unsee that.
alabastardalabastard on February 4th, 2009 03:44 am (UTC)
A little piece of my mind died with that viewing.
as mad as rabbits: [twilight] Jasper tells it like it islilychick on February 4th, 2009 03:52 am (UTC)
I think that cracked my brain.

Well, more than it was.
lee: VL - not freaking outsnegurochka_lee on February 4th, 2009 04:07 am (UTC)
Ahahaha. WHAT. Just. a;lskjg.
i am a trick questionkilted on February 4th, 2009 04:26 am (UTC)
OH GOD TWIHARDS. STOP NOW PLZ. And with the pretty ribbon and everything?!??? Ugh. The description and how ~moved~ she was by the book make me a little bit more ill. Brain fail eminent.

YAY for no E. coli! Yikes.
Aida: WTH?nochenne on February 4th, 2009 01:42 pm (UTC)
A felt uterus? OMG wut? I'm torn between convulsing in laughter or in horror. And for so devoted a fan, the author of the post seemed to have some trouble spelling Renesmee's name. I haven't even read Twilight, and I know that, although it might be because of how terrifically bad it is. :)

Anyway... wow. That is a new level of crazy.
Stealth Mexi Geek-Nerd: what the shitsithwitch13 on February 4th, 2009 03:38 pm (UTC)
The first time I saw those pictures, I thought it was a cow hairball.

Heh, I just showed the pictures to Scott. His response? " *confused stare, followed by sudden awareness upon reading the description* Oh, what the fuck."
madame sosostris: Song of Ice and Fire - Copsshantih on February 4th, 2009 07:20 pm (UTC)
This is a similar reaction to mine (which I twittered so didn't post here, but now feel compelled to share): "omfg, her uterus is one huge bezoar."
Miss Sophia: Twilight - sparklepeen for Xmasmiss_sophia on February 5th, 2009 05:06 am (UTC)
I keep forgetting that bezoars are real things. And wow, I didn't realize how the mythology of JKR's bezoars stems from real beliefs. Thanks to your link, I know more than I ever wanted to about hairballs. I will never look at Brie's upchucked masses in the same way!

Haha, poor Scott. I feel the same way!
Frankiefrankieb_sq87 on February 4th, 2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
DAMNITALL. I can't see the link. I wonder if they Flocked it or something. :-P Ah well.

Huzzah for no e-coli!
Miss Sophia: Twilight - sparklepeen for Xmasmiss_sophia on February 5th, 2009 05:07 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's flocked now. But you can still see the pics here if you still want to ruin your day.
The Former Draco Malfoy: computer says noalabastardragon on February 5th, 2009 04:19 am (UTC)
*does NOT click the link as has a total phobia of fetuses and related things*

Very glad youre feeling better and it wasnt E Coli after all! :-)
Miss Sophia: Twilight - Edward Maybellinemiss_sophia on February 5th, 2009 05:09 am (UTC)
Can't blame you. If that sort of stuff squicks you, I highly recommend you don't read Breaking Dawn. Well, I highly recommend you don't read it anyway, especially if you, you know, enjoy literature and your own sanity.
The Former Draco Malfoy: Blackadder ruthless maniacalabastardragon on February 6th, 2009 02:18 pm (UTC)
I dont plan on reading any of the Twilight books.. haha.
edenneon_epiphany on February 7th, 2009 02:01 am (UTC)
Okay, that was seriously over the top. Wow!
From the land between Wake and Dream.: Laughter - fizzlingwhizbeesea_thoughts on March 20th, 2009 02:02 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHA, just when we all thought the Twi-hards couldn't get any freakier, they PROVE US WRONG.

Seriously, who decides to make a felt WOMB (and in the wrong shape) and then you put worse-name-ever Renesmee in there? W.T.F.?