?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 October 2008 @ 10:40 pm
Priceless  
Flat-screen TV, bought with Daddy's Mastercard: $1700
Red Sox onesie, bought with Daddy's Mastercard: $20
Cheering for the Red Sox with Mommy and Daddy: PRICELESS



The quality of the picture's not that great because it was taken with my iPhone and Meghan kept moving. (And yes, that is a Mastercard she is chewing on! I had just finished buying a plane ticket to go throw a baby shower for my BFF in Georgia, so it was lying around and Meghan picked it up.)

Unfortunately, the Sox are getting their asses handed to them by Tampa Bay right now. The score was 12-2 when I last saw; Jack couldn't take it anymore and turned the game off.

To make up for the game of epic fail and the dubious picture quality, here is another pic of my little Red Sox fan:

 
 
Current Mood: resigned
 
 
 
i am a trick questionkilted on October 15th, 2008 03:02 am (UTC)
Awww, hello little cute one! :D I wonder if my aunt have similar onesies for her son. She totally has Sox scrubs to wear at the vet's office she works at, haha.

AWWWW LOOK AT THAT SMILE!
Miss Sophia: Meghan - Sweet potato smilemiss_sophia on October 15th, 2008 04:20 am (UTC)
Oh, man, Sox scrubs! If Jack were allowed to wear those to work, I bet he would.

I know, Meghan smiles with such joy (and no teeth!). I love it! &hearts
~Lirpa~: Laugh Deskatje0711 on October 15th, 2008 04:48 am (UTC)
You saying Jack wearing Sox scrubs totally made me think of Jack from LOST. LOL
Miss Sophia: Meghan - Sweet potato smilemiss_sophia on October 15th, 2008 05:20 pm (UTC)
Why am I not surprised? ;)
~Lirpa~: Shhh!katje0711 on October 15th, 2008 05:42 pm (UTC)
Ha! Although, I don't particularly like thinking of Jack. LOL
Spicedogsspicedogs on October 15th, 2008 03:23 am (UTC)
That smile is so precious. Do I have the larger version?
Miss Sophia: Meghan - Sweet potato smilemiss_sophia on October 15th, 2008 04:21 am (UTC)
I dunno. Probably not. I'm telling you, Jack has a shitload of great pics on his computer that we have to get to you.
auror fanny pants: family Weasley by silvernatashamagic_at_mungos on October 15th, 2008 07:11 am (UTC)
That 2nd picture just personifies OMG GLEE!! She's adorable
Miss Sophia: Meghan - Sweet potato smilemiss_sophia on October 15th, 2008 06:08 pm (UTC)
I think I'm gonna have to make a " :D " icon out of it sometime in the near future. Thanks! :D
alabastardalabastard on October 15th, 2008 09:12 am (UTC)
Training up a new ever suffering diehard, eh? She'll learn pain and disappointment early on following that team ;-P
Miss Sophia: Meghan - Sweet potato smilemiss_sophia on October 15th, 2008 06:09 pm (UTC)
HAAAA, NO KIDDING! Maybe when she's 86 years old, the Red Sox will win again. At the rate they're going, this ain't gonna be their year...although they do seem to specialize in coming back from behind, so I guess we'll see how things go tomorrow......
alabastardalabastard on October 15th, 2008 09:13 pm (UTC)
They have pulled it off, and for your sake, I'd gladly eat my words if they do, but they seem entirely overmatched.`
Miss Sophia: Srslymiss_sophia on October 16th, 2008 04:14 am (UTC)
Well, and there are two reasons for that:

(a) Tampa Bay is having a stupendous year. They won the American League East, not the Sox, and they're showing us why.

(b) Boston is playing like absolute and utter shit in the playoffs. Big Papi, where you at, man??? Ellsbury, you're a hottie, but that won't earn you hits! And GAH, PITCHERS, WTF?!?!

I must admit, however, that I appreciate Boston's winning far more when there's angst associated with it. And they're angsting it up but good now!
alabastardalabastard on October 16th, 2008 09:01 am (UTC)
Yup, Tampa is the better team, but in playoffs anything can - and does - happen, which makes it interesting.

I must admit I am amused by the angst and the fans, though it can make the work day annoying as Boston fans take it so seriously. I like to slip a Yankees cap into my desk and watch the gyrations and the sputtering, even the threats. In the end, it's a bunch of overpaid men chasing a ball around a field, a game, and it's much easier to watch and enjoy with that in mind.
Miss Sophiamiss_sophia on October 18th, 2008 04:06 am (UTC)
In the end, it's a bunch of overpaid men chasing a ball around a field, a game, and it's much easier to watch and enjoy with that in mind.

This just might be one of the wisest things ever said. I will definitely keep it in mind...even as I rejoice or bemoan whatever happens tomorrow and possibly afterwards!
nundu_artnundu_art on October 15th, 2008 12:34 pm (UTC)
A cutie, as always! (what a little sleep depriving demon lives behind that angelic smile!)
Miss Sophia: Meghan - Sweet potato smilemiss_sophia on October 15th, 2008 06:11 pm (UTC)
Ha, yes indeed, as she proved to me last night! I think we're going through a very clingy stage right now, which means more reasons for her to be a bad sleeper!
From the land between Wake and Dream.: a2aKeep You Safe - cherrygraphxsea_thoughts on October 15th, 2008 05:04 pm (UTC)
Awww, she's adorable! ^^

Red Sox = baseball, yes?

Start 'em early.
Miss Sophia: Meghan - Sweet potato smilemiss_sophia on October 15th, 2008 06:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D And yep, baseball. It's the team from Boston.

We've already taught Meghan the Red Sox cheer "Let's go, Red Sox *clap clap clapclapclap*" and taken her to three games, so she's well on the way to being a proper citizen of Red Sox Nation!
Frankiefrankieb_sq87 on October 15th, 2008 05:05 pm (UTC)
She is just adorable. :-) And I am SO sorry the Rays are stoping all over your Sox. If it makes you feel any better, my Sox got their asses handed to them by the Rays as well. :-P
Miss Sophia: Meghan - Sweet potato smilemiss_sophia on October 15th, 2008 06:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D

This just might be the Rays' year. I can't say I really begrudge them for it -- they've never won a series after all, and both of our Sox have won recent ones -- but...STILL! *flaily*
Rokna, Devourer of Worlds!: Nertronkaperplexous on October 15th, 2008 08:14 pm (UTC)
Yay, Maghan! Smile! Your baby smile is TOO CUTE! I think it could cure certain diseases. Not diabetes, though. Because it is toooooo sweet. :D

Baby smiles! :D
Miss Sophia: Meghan - Sweet potato smilemiss_sophia on October 16th, 2008 04:21 am (UTC)
&hearts Love the metaphor!

I imagine it'd fight depression like nobody's business. :)
Lucretia my reflection: happy Jasmine Aladdinagameofthree on October 16th, 2008 01:05 am (UTC)
So cute! I love toothless smiles. :D
Miss Sophia: Meghan - Sweet potato smilemiss_sophia on October 16th, 2008 04:22 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D Yeah, the gummy smiles are special. I have to admit I'll be a bit sad when she cuts her first tooth. (My breasts will not be happy either!)
Lucretia my reflection: Mardi Gras Erinagameofthree on October 17th, 2008 02:15 am (UTC)
I bf until my daughter was 27 months and didn't have much problems with teeth -- I think I only got bit once or twice, and my reaction (involuntary) must have scared her so much that she didn't do it again! ;) I figured it was karmic payback for the pain of the first few months...

So maybe you'll be lucky, as well!
Miss Sophia: Meghan - ROFLmiss_sophia on October 18th, 2008 04:09 am (UTC)
Yeah, I heard that one day of very forceful "NO!!!!!"s will stop any biting. But that day is probably a pretty lousy one! And man, nipple pain/injury lasts a long time. Meghan once gave me a very hard (albeit toothless) chomp when I was filing her nails (I do it when feeding her because it's the only time she sits still and lets me!), and that ended up bringing one of my milk ducts up to the surface of the nipple (or so said the dermatologist who looked at it). It was really painful for a few weeks, and then I ended up with a crack and then a small string of dried blood that came out. Now it's fine, but the injury lasted a long time.

I guess I'll be finding out soon......
Lucretia my reflection: bugger Jack POTCagameofthree on October 19th, 2008 02:34 am (UTC)
Ouch. *wince* Well, I can only speak from my own experience, but those first few bites seem to be experimental, and not very hard. I think it startled me more than anything, and my shocked exclamation scared Boo so that it didn't happen more than once or twice. The "experts" say that biting, if it happens, happens at the end of a feeding, so maybe you can be on the lookout. ;) But hopefully it won't be necessary!
jennso_severus on October 17th, 2008 04:40 am (UTC)
when/if I have a baby he/she will be dressed up in Yankees clothes :P

super cute pics!! (even wearing sox clothes :)
Miss Sophia: Meghan - ROFLmiss_sophia on October 18th, 2008 04:02 am (UTC)
Gotta start their allegiances young, no matter whom they're rooting for! :D