?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 September 2008 @ 09:38 pm
"36 Things About You" Meme  
If you're on my friends list, I want to know 36 things about you. I don't care if we never talk, or if we already know everything about each other. You're on my list, so I want to know you better!

Comment here and repost a blank one on your own journal.

And considering I recently came back from a two-year hiatus from LJ, it'd be nice to get to know my flist a little better. :) Don't ask me why it's 36 questions, though. That's just how the meme goes.


Here are the questions:

01) Are you currently in a serious relationship?
02) What was your dream growing up?
03) What talent do you wish you had?
04) If I bought you a drink what would it be?
05) Favorite vegetable?
06) What was the last book you read? Would you recommend it?
07) What zodiac sign are you?
08) Any tattoos and/or piercings? Explain where.
09) Worst habit?
10) If you saw me walking down the street would you offer me a ride?
11) What is your favorite sport?
12) Do you have a pessimistic or optimistic attitude?
13) What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me?
14) Worst thing to ever happen to you?
15) Tell me one weird fact about you.
16) Do you have any pets?
17) What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly?
18) What was your first impression of me?
19) Do you think clowns are cute or scary?
20) If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be?
21) Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?
22) What color eyes do you have?
23) Ever been arrested?
24) Bottle or can soda?
25) If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it?
27) What's your favorite place to hang out at?
28) Do you believe in ghosts?
29) Favorite thing to do in your spare time?
30) Do you swear a lot?
31) Biggest pet peeve?
32) In one word, how would you describe yourself?
33) Do you believe in/appreciate romance?
34) Favourite and least favourite food?
35) Do you believe in God?
36) Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you?


So that I don't have to keep providing answers to everyone who decides to follow through on #36, here are my answers as posted to the person I ganked this from. If you want me to customize #10, 13, 17, and 18 to you, however, I will be glad to. :)

01) Are you currently in a serious relationship? Yep, been married for over 6 years and together for almost 11 years, and we have a six-month-old daughter. :)
02) What was your dream growing up? I can't think of a singular dream that categorized my entire childhood, but at various times, I wanted my basset hound to live forever, to become an actress (me, not the basset hound!), and to be a panda bear (again, me, not the basset hound -- this was when I was, like, 3 years old).
03) What talent do you wish you had? I wish I had a pop/rock type of voice. I can sing, but I'm best suited to choral/opera/sacred/Broadway stuff.
04) If I bought you a drink what would it be? Well, I'm breastfeeding right now, so I couldn't down an entire alcoholic beverage (although if I could, it'd probably be just wine, or maybe a toasted almond). But I'd gladly accept a lemonade or some iced sweet tea (I might be a bad girl and go for the caffeinated variety -- no, I'm not a Mormon; again, I'm breastfeeding!!!).
05) Favorite vegetable? Either kongxin cai (Chinese watercress) or...maybe some sort of squash (acorn, maybe)? Or eggplant? Perhaps arugula? I love veggies; it's too hard to pick just one. Hmm, but if I had to choose, I think I'd go with cherry tomatoes from the local farmer's market in the summer. OMG SO SWEET!
06) What was the last book you read? Would you recommend it? AHAHAHAHAHA That would be Breaking Dawn. HELL NO! Unless you want to read it for the lulz, in which case, HELL YES!
07) What zodiac sign are you? Aquarius and Pisces. I was born on the cusp. And I'm a snake in the Chinese zodiac, but barely -- I missed the cutoff for dragon by a day or two.
08) Any tattoos and/or piercings? Explain where. Five piercings: two on each earlobe and one cartilage piercing up at the top of my left ear. I considered doing a navel piercing for a while, but never ended up getting one, and now that I'm doing the whole having-babies thang, I probably won't ever get one. Eh, no great loss.
09) Worst habit? Chewing on my tongue. Not in an "OM NOM NOM" sort of way, though, but just lightly.
10) If you saw me walking down the street would you offer me a ride? I dunno -- do you look like a deranged psycho who might kill me? If so, keep walkin', sista! And I don't typically offer rides to random people walking down the street. Most of them are walking because they want to walk! What a strange question!
11) What is your favorite sport? Heh. I'm so unsporty. But I like to watch baseball (if the Red Sox are playing) and Olympic gymnastics and figure skating. If I had to play a sport...um...bowling? Yeah. I'm really not sporty.
12) Do you have a pessimistic or optimistic attitude? Despite my snarky writing style, I'm a total optimist! My glass isn't half-full; it's overflowing! :D
13) What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me? What I would do if stuck in an elevator with almost anyone: Figure out whose cell phone has reception and then call for help! And then I suppose we could chat about fandom and whatever else came up while we waited....
14) Worst thing to ever happen to you? Each time I've had to be there while we euthanized a dying family pet. :(
15) Tell me one weird fact about you. I'm not Cambodian, but I did traditional and folk Cambodian dancing for four years.
16) Do you have any pets? A dog and a cat.
17) What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly? Uh...that would be a bit bizarre. Especially since you're not even in the US! And don't know where I live! LOL, these questions don't suit certain LJ relationships. XD
18) What was your first impression of me? Jeez, TBH, I don't remember! I think I met you through one of McTabby's Friending Frenzies, maybe? Anyway, I must have thought you were cool and interesting, or else I wouldn't have friended you! :)
19) Do you think clowns are cute or scary? Goofy. And sometimes scary.
20) If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be? I'd shrink the hell out of my boobs. Being a 34H SUCKS! Hopefully, they will go down after I wean my daughter!
21) Would you be my crime partner or my conscience? If you were doing real crime, your conscience. If you were messing around and being goofy, I'd be your partner in crime.
22) What color eyes do you have? Green.
23) Ever been arrested? No, although when I got pulled over last year for speeding (the only time I've ever been pulled over - KNOCK ON WOOD!), the cop threatened to arrest me. But that was just because he was being a total dick. He ended up letting me go with just a warning.
24) Bottle or can soda? Oh, if I have the choice, BOTTLE ALL THE WAY.
25) If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it? Pay off some of my credit cards. Unfortunately, $10,000 wouldn't cover them all. :(
26) Where, oh where, is question 26? Not included in the meme! What do you have against multiples of 13, meme???
27) What's your favorite place to hang out at? The Interwebs, HAHA. And RLwise, well, you don't really hang out much when you have small children. But my husband and I do go to Starbucks sometimes and just chill and Netsurf.
28) Do you believe in ghosts? No. I need to see things to believe them.
29) Favorite thing to do in your spare time? LOL, Internet.
30) Do you swear a lot? Yep, like a sailor!
31) Biggest pet peeve? Asshattery. And when my husband doesn't listen to me, but also doesn't warn me beforehand that he's not listening and I might as well save my breath. ;)
32) In one word, how would you describe yourself? Zesty!
33) Do you believe in/appreciate romance? Yes, but not when it comes to literature.
34) Favourite and least favourite food? God, I love food. It's hard to pick just one thing. Squid? Clams? Cheese? Beef fajitas? Mangoes? Cherry tomatoes from the farmer's market? I have no idea. Least favorite food would be stinky tofu. That shit be nasty, yo.
35) Do you believe in God? Not really. I'm agnostic about these sorts of things. Not really interested in religion as applied to my life, although I do think it's interesting from an academic sort of angle.
36) Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you? Sure. :)

In other news, there is no rest for the weary. In addition to the usual interrupted sleep because of Meghan (two or three times a night, which isn't TERRIBLE, but...dude, I haven't slept more than a five-hour stretch for well over a year, and most of the time I'm lucky to see even five hours in a row :( ), I lost even more sleep last night because my husband had some bizarre vertigo attack thing. He had gone to sleep a little bit before me, and when I was ready to turn in at midnight, he woke up and was acting all weird and restless. He said the room was spinning and his eyes felt like they were shifting back and forth (nystagmus). He wasn't himself at all, and it was freaking me the hell out. I thought he was going to have a heart attack or pass out or something. Then he got really nauseous, and we were on the verge of going to the hospital (no easy feat when you have an infant, as well as a dog and a cat, to worry about) when he threw up (in the toilet, at least), and then he felt a lot better. Now he seems to be fine, and this isn't something entirely new; several years ago, he had this inner-ear virus thing that had similar symptoms. But anyway, I didn't go to bed until after 2, and then Meghan woke up at 6:45, and we didn't get to sleep in, because we had people coming over our house in the morning. So yeah. Tired. And yet I'm still up. And going to try to RP a little before turning in.

In other other news, Meghan is THIIIIIIIIIIIIS close to crawling!





EEEEEP! TIME TO BABYPROOF! I didn't think I'd have a crawler at just six months old!

ETA: Meghan does not have a unibrow, even though the second picture sort of makes it look like she does! XD
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
 
 
 
The Cee Monster: Cute (Art: Tree)sagacious_c on September 25th, 2008 02:36 am (UTC)
Ack, I don't have time to do the meme, but I can't resisting AWWWWING at the push ups picture! :D Are you running a boot camp over there?! ;)
Miss Sophia: Meghan - Sweet potato smilemiss_sophia on September 25th, 2008 02:37 am (UTC)
:D I know, it totally looks like I was all, "DROP AND GIVE ME TEN! ON YOUR KNUCKLES!" The hilarious thing is that she'll start getting tired and frustrated after a while and start crying, but instead of quitting, she'll keep pushing herself up. So there she is, doing these hard exercises and crying, crying, crying! Crazy girl!
Spicedogs: crawlingspicedogs on September 25th, 2008 03:33 am (UTC)
In case you didn't know me:


01) Are you currently in a serious relationship?

Yes, I am married for over 38 years.

02) What was your dream growing up?

I don't think that I really ever had a clue.

03) What talent do you wish you had?
I wish that I could dance. I have two left feet.

04) If I bought you a drink what would it be?
Guarana (Antartica).

05) Favorite vegetable?
Asparagus

06) What was the last book you read? Would you recommend it?

Homegrown Democrat. Yeah, I would.

07) What zodiac sign are you?
Taurus

08) Any tattoos and/or piercings? Explain where.
Double piercings in my ears.

09) Worst habit?
I'm always late.

10) If you saw me walking down the street would you offer me a ride?
You, yes.

11) What is your favorite sport?
I love swimming and ice skating as a spectator only.

12) Do you have a pessimistic or optimistic attitude?
I am an optimist, who is married to a pessimist.

13) What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me?

Try to get help. Not because I'd be afraid of you. I just don't like getting stuck in an eleavator. I am claustrophobic.

14) Worst thing to ever happen to you?

I have to agree with you that being at the vet while we euthanized a dying family pet is the worst thing ever. And, as I have lot of pets, and will continue having pets, it's something that I will be doing over and over again. *sigh*

15) Tell me one weird fact about you.
I am clumsy, but took ballet lessons for years..

16) Do you have any pets?
Yes, two dogs and one cat.

17) What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly?
I'd love it. Make sure to bring your daughter with you.

18) What was your first impression of me?
I loved you the moment I saw you.

19) Do you think clowns are cute or scary?
They are weird. I am not scared of them.

20) If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be?

Lose more weight.

21) Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?
Depends on the action.

22) What color eyes do you have?
Dark Brown

23) Ever been arrested?
Nope.

24) Bottle or can soda?
Bottle

25) If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it?
Pay off debts (and still have more to pay off)

27) What's your favorite place to hang out at?
Restaurants and legitimate theatre.

28) Do you believe in ghosts?
Nope.

29) Favorite thing to do in your spare time?
Internet

30) Do you swear a lot?

At times.

31) Biggest pet peeve?

Hate assholes.

32) In one word, how would you describe yourself?
Kind.

33) Do you believe in/appreciate romance?

Yes, but I am not married to a romantic.

34) Favorite and least favorite food?
Love food, but don't like radishes.

35) Do you believe in God?
Not really.

36) Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you?
Yes
Miss Sophia: Meghan - Sweet potato smilemiss_sophia on September 25th, 2008 03:40 am (UTC)
OMG THANK YOU, I KNEW NOTHING ABOUT YOU AND NOW I DO! :D

02) What was your dream growing up?
I don't think that I really ever had a clue.


I bet I know your dream now. It involves saying something to CG and not getting "Mit?" in response.

12) Do you have a pessimistic or optimistic attitude?
I am an optimist, who is married to a pessimist.


HAHAHAHAHA YA THINK??? 4 O'CLOCK????????

17) What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly?
I'd love it. Make sure to bring your daughter with you.


Hopefully you would be home. Otherwise, I'd be banging on the door all day while CG doesn't hear me.

18) What was your first impression of me?
I loved you the moment I saw you.


Awwwwwww <3
Spicedogs: LOLspicedogs on September 25th, 2008 03:43 am (UTC)
Mit???? Great response that I wish I had thought of.

discord_harmony on September 25th, 2008 04:17 am (UTC)
01) Are you currently in a serious relationship?
Nope. And sometimes I want to be but then again, I really don't.

02) What was your dream growing up?
I don't know. Being on Broadway? Making a difference.

03) What talent do you wish you had?
Singing.

04) If I bought you a drink what would it be?
Aha, no idea. I'm a bit obsessed with soy capps right now.

05) Favorite vegetable?
Cucumbers! \o/

06) What was the last book you read? Would you recommend it?
You know, I can't even remember. Isn't that sad?

07) What zodiac sign are you?
Taurus.

08) Any tattoos and/or piercings? Explain where.
Ears pierced. Oh man, and my lower right lip as soon as I can get somewhere. I can't wait!

09) Worst habit?
Biting my nails. Procrastinating. Not giving a damn.

10) If you saw me walking down the street would you offer me a ride?
Depends on if I recognised you.

11) What is your favorite sport?
I don't have one? I guess rowing as I'm (hopefully) doing it.

12) Do you have a pessimistic or optimistic attitude?
I'd like to think realist. I'm not "life sucks blah blah balh" but I'm also definitely not "yay the world is perfect!"

13) What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me?
Probably listen to my ipod.

14) Worst thing to ever happen to you?
I don't know. Getting into my car accidents.

15) Tell me one weird fact about you.
I hate hate hate it when people have hairy toes.

16) Do you have any pets?
One cat, whom I miss. :(

17) What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly?
Well, I'm not there now! Aha, but I'd probably have a convo with you.

18) What was your first impression of me?
I think we met on xanga a long time ago. How strange.

19) Do you think clowns are cute or scary?
Both.

20) If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be?
My hair's frizziness level.

21) Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?
Partner, definitely.

22) What color eyes do you have?
Brown.

23) Ever been arrested?
Nope.

24) Bottle or can soda?
Fountain.

25) If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it?
Tuition money!

27) Where's your favorite place to hang out?
Amici, where I work. Or my room.

28) Do you believe in ghosts?
Sort of? I don't not believe in them.

29) Favorite thing to do in your spare time?
Be online.

30) Do you swear a lot?
Ahaha, too much.

31) Biggest pet peeve?
When people have music on their websites because I'm listening to my own music tyvm.

32) In one word, how would you describe yourself?
Blunt.

33) Do you believe in/appreciate romance?
Yes, somewhat. Not totally.

34) Favourite and least favourite food?
I just love food. :/

35) Do you believe in God?
Not really, no. If there is a god, he's not interfering in our lives. He may have set evolution into motion but that's it.

36) Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you?
Probably not!
jenn: snape - veritaserumso_severus on September 25th, 2008 04:36 am (UTC)
cat proofing was annoying enough so baby proofing must be ridiculous! gl with that but omg so worth it!!! adorableness

01) I don't think the relationship is serious at all... yet.

02) I dreamed of being a teacher, model, karate teacher, and rock star throughout my life. :)

03) Drawing!!! How I wish I got that gene from my mom :/ Alas, I can barely make stick figures.

04) A glass of wine.

05) I love vegetables too so I don't think I can pick just one.

06) The only non-math books I've had time to read are Doctor Who books, which I love and recommend!

07) I'm on the cusp too: taurus and gemini (although I'm much more or a gemini)

08) no tattoos (against my religion) 2 holes in each of my ears.

09) procrastination

10) my car died a couple years ago.

11) I love sports but super lol... guess what team I was on in high school?!?! BOWLING!!! no joke. how funny!

12) Depends on the situation... I'm more of a realist. :P

13) We would chillax and enjoy some free time.

14) I don't want to be a debbie downer.

15) I had an extra tooth on the roof of my mouth. It's now one of my front teeth.

16) kitties!!!!!!!!

17) I love guests :D

18) liked the layout of your journal! haha I'm a dork.

19) Clowns are scary!!!!! Have you ever seen IT?! I watched that movie too many times.

20) My gut reaction is to say bigger boobs but whatev.

21) your conscience

22) my eyes are brown and hazel

23) never arrested

24) either

25) lol that's almost 4 months rent here so yeah. can i have $1 mil cuz then I can start paying off some loans. oh money. how I hate thee.

27) Book stores, libraries, places with nice architecture and not a lot of people... somewhere I can think, do work, and listen to my music.

28) I do believe in ghosts.

29) Catch up on sleep.

30) Not at all. I think I've said f*ck 6 times my entire life.

31) I have a lot. People not putting any effort into something and expecting a lot back is a big one. * bitchslaps most her students for this *

32) passionate

33) yes. too much probably :/

34) I love food. Ethiopian, Indian, American, Thai, Italian... Seriously. Oh and farmer's markets kill me with yumness!

35) I believe in G-d.

36) Bwahahaha you already filled it out :D
Stealth Mexi Geek-Nerd: I voted Antilles in Ep 1sithwitch13 on September 25th, 2008 05:07 am (UTC)
01) Are you currently in a serious relationship?
Well, I'm married so... yeah, kinda hope so.

02) What was your dream growing up?
Either to be a paleontologist, a Jedi X-wing pilot, or ruler of Madagascar.

03) What talent do you wish you had?
I don't know. Dancing that isn't choreographed, maybe. The best I can manage is a kind of spastic bob.

04) If I bought you a drink what would it be?
Alcoholic, a pina colada. Non-alcoholic, a Dublin Dr. Pepper.

05) Favorite vegetable?
Hm. Potatoes.

06) What was the last book you read? Would you recommend it?
"Enemy of God" by Bernard Cornwell and god yes.

07) What zodiac sign are you?
Taurus.

08) Any tattoos and/or piercings? Explain where.
One earring in each ear and a faded messed-up tattoo on my hip that I tried to do myself when I was in high school.

09) Worst habit?
I pull out my hair and chew my lips bloody.

10) If you saw me walking down the street would you offer me a ride?
Yep! ...except I think I've seen pictures of you all of twice and I don't have a great memory of faces, but if I recognized you, I would!

11) What is your favorite sport?
Martial arts, basketball, football.

12) Do you have a pessimistic or optimistic attitude?
Depends on what time of the day you catch me at.

13) What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me?
Probably find something amusing to talk about. Maybe try and enact an escape plan if we're feeling ambitious.

14) Worst thing to ever happen to you?
A very unpleasant conversation with my mom in May of '05.

15) Tell me one weird fact about you.
My face is very slightly lopsided, with one eye, one ear, and one nostril just noticeably lower than the other set. This makes it hard for me to wear sunglasses without bending them around a bit first.

16) Do you have any pets?
Two cats, one rat.

17) What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly?
I'd be flustered because my apartment is a perpetual mess and right now smells of whatever grew in the freezer while we evacuated, but I'd let you in and offer you snacks.

18) What was your first impression of me?
I can't really remember, honestly, as the month or two that I joined H_H are still kind of a blur to me what with graduating and all. But I looked forward to talking with you on IRC, so it was probably a positive one!

19) Do you think clowns are cute or scary?
Anyone who doesn't say scary needs to read up on John Wayne Gacy.

20) If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be?
I'd want better skin--less prone to breakouts, fewer broken capillaries, and less of a tendency to burn.

21) Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?
Another "depends on my mood" answer. And depends on the crime, I guess.

22) What color eyes do you have?
My driver's license says brown. At the risk of a Mary-Sue-like description, it's light brown around the pupils and olive green on the outer part, so that my eyes look green when the pupils contract just right. I have camouflage eyes.

23) Ever been arrested?
Nope.

24) Bottle or can soda?
Depends how much change I have on me.

25) If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it?
Today? Give it to some friends of mine who really need it right now.

27) What's your favorite place to hang out at?
Home.

28) Do you believe in ghosts?
Yep, and seen/felt a couple, too.

29) Favorite thing to do in your spare time?
Be a bum in varying ways.

30) Do you swear a lot?
Oh yeah.

31) Biggest pet peeve?
There's this certain type of arrogance that sets my teeth on edge.

32) In one word, how would you describe yourself?
Mercurial.

33) Do you believe in/appreciate romance?
Believe in? Yes. Appreciate? Not really.

34) Favourite and least favourite food?
Tamales/seafood other than shrimp.

35) Do you believe in God?
A higher power, yeah. Kind of. God in specific? Still up for debate.
alabastardalabastard on September 25th, 2008 12:10 pm (UTC)
LOLOLOLOL! Unibrow, it does look that way, but she is adorable, and get ready to be chasing her about.

I did this a while back, I think, will work on it (here at work) today again.
alabastardalabastard on September 25th, 2008 04:26 pm (UTC)
01) Are you currently in a serious relationship? I certainly am.
02) What was your dream growing up? To be a world class singer, dancer, or gymnast.
03) What talent do you wish you had? I’d like to be a painter, I can draw quite well, but I am not that good with fine detail or colour.
04) If I bought you a drink what would it be? A nice dry red wine.
05) Favorite vegetable? Peas!
06) What was the last book you read? Would you recommend it? Ummm, Twilight, but I didn’t finish, so no.
07) What zodiac sign are you? Scorpio. Very much so.
08) Any tattoos and/or piercings? Explain where. Slytherin snake ring on ring finger, Dark Mark left forearm, Malfoy cane on right forearm.
09) Worst habit? Procrastination.
10) If you saw me walking down the street would you offer me a ride? Of course.
11) What is your favorite sport? To watch: gymnastics, horse jumping. To play: Rugby, gymnastics, horse riding, inline skating, weight lifting.
12) Do you have a pessimistic or optimistic attitude? It depends, but I try to stay on the optimistic side, energy wise.
13) What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me? Make jokes about elevator disasters.
14) Worst thing to ever happen to you? I was framed by some friends, it was at first a joke, but they recanted too late. I won in the end though.
15) Tell me one weird fact about you. I can sing in both bass baritone and soprano, and often easily switch between the two.
16) Do you have any pets? 7 snakes, 2 cats, a horse, two gerbils.
17) What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly? I usually don’t answer the door, but if you were persistent, I’d invite you in, of course.
18) What was your first impression of me? Hermione.
19) Do you think clowns are cute or scary? Scary in the creepy sense.
20) If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be? More hair on my head, less on my shoulders and arms.
21) Would you be my crime partner or my conscience? Crime, I’m that little devil by your ear, but not if it was a felony or serious criminal thing.
22) What color eyes do you have? Grey
23) Ever been arrested? No
24) Bottle or can soda? Bottle though I am not a fan of soda.
25) If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it? Pay off medical bills.
26) Where, oh where, is question 26?
27) What's your favorite place to hang out at? The Manor.
28) Do you believe in ghosts? Yes, I’ve seen them.
29) Favorite thing to do in your spare time? Hang out with Draco.
30) Do you swear a lot? Too much, but sometimes it’s the only thing that works.
31) Biggest pet peeve? Rudeness and poor grammar.
32) In one word, how would you describe yourself? Malfoy
33) Do you believe in/appreciate romance? Yes, now I do.
34) Favourite and least favourite food?
35) Do you believe in God? Yes, though I am more spiritual than religious.
36) Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you? I did this ages ago already ;-P
The Fizzy Champagne Princesspuredeadthingy on September 25th, 2008 12:25 pm (UTC)
01) Are you currently in a serious relationship?

With my studies? Dude, I've never willingly kissed a guy. I say 'willingly' because drunked forced-on snogs at pub crawls don't count.

02) What was your dream growing up?

To be a famous author and illustrator and archaeologist.

03) What talent do you wish you had?

Wish I could dance.

04) If I bought you a drink what would it be?

Strawberry Colada, please!

05) Favorite vegetable?

HA, none. The bean?

06) What was the last book you read? Would you recommend it?

I'm halfway through 'The Ode Less Travelled' by Stephen Fry and I most assuredly would.

07) What zodiac sign are you?

Taurus; incidentally, also a cheap brand of cider.

08) Any tattoos and/or piercings? Explain where.

My ears, but I want a little aso on my shoulderblade.

09) Worst habit?

Being really antisocial.

10) If you saw me walking down the street would you offer me a ride?

We'd be walking together--like I have a car!

11) What is your favorite sport?

...Um.

12) Do you have a pessimistic or optimistic attitude?

I am such a pessimist...

13) What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me?

Hope to GOD we weren't a horror film.

14) Worst thing to ever happen to you?

Being there when my grandmother died.

15) Tell me one weird fact about you.

I have recently started saying 'Shiny!' instead of cool and accidentally said it to a professor today.

16) Do you have any pets?

One cat.

17) What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly?

Then I would be in another city.

18) What was your first impression of me?

'Bloody Hell, I'll never be as good as her.'

19) Do you think clowns are cute or scary?

Considering what I saw of the Goth Society at the fair today...scary.

20) If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be?

Less fat.

21) Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?

Depends if I'd had a good or bad day. (CHAOTIC NEUTRAL.)

22) What color eyes do you have?

Blue.

23) Ever been arrested?

Never.

24) Bottle or can soda?

Cans look cooler, bottles are more practical.

25) If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it?

Stash it in a bank account.

27) What's your favorite place to hang out at?

Starbucks, too! With my good friend Kate.

28) Do you believe in ghosts?

If I say I don't, I'll see one tonight.

29) Favorite thing to do in your spare time?

Internet. I'M SAD. And sing.

30) Do you swear a lot?

Yes, but I try to be a good-ass mother-liker.

31) Biggest pet peeve?

'Alice and Faria were sick and Fran and Amy had a catfight! It was a brilliant night!'

32) In one word, how would you describe yourself?

GEEK.

33) Do you believe in/appreciate romance?

Huh.

34) Favourite and least favourite food?

Junk food and healthy food.

35) Do you believe in God?

No.
Frankiefrankieb_sq87 on September 25th, 2008 06:11 pm (UTC)
Oh, the sproglet is so adorable! I can't believe how BIG she is now. :-D

01) Are you currently in a serious relationship? Serious? No, mostly we laugh a lot. I'm not really a very serious kinda gal most of the time.

02) What was your dream growing up? I had one where I was flying in the supermarket a lot. And another where I was searching for something that I could never find. As far as ambitions, though, I always wanted to work in theatre.

03) What talent do you wish you had? Like you, I wish I had a killer rock voice instead of the high lyric soprano that is great for Mozart and not much else. I'd also love to play more than chopsticks and heart and soul on the piano.

04) If I bought you a drink what would it be? Probably iced tea. Or a peach bellini. Mmmm. . .

05) Favorite vegetable? Oh lord. Don't make me choose one! Home grown tomatoes (fruit, I know, but hey). Spinach. Carrots. Brussel Sprouts. Parsnips. Eggplant. Man, name it, I can't think of a single one I don't like!

06) What was the last book you read? Would you recommend it?
Finished? Breaking Dawn. For the Lulz, man, for the lulz it rocks. But don't get me started on the feeble attempt at a plot.

07) What zodiac sign are you? Cancer. And a horse.

08) Any tattoos and/or piercings? Explain where. You can keep the needles on the other side of the room please, thanks. But my ears are pierced.

09) Worst habit? Self doubt and indecision based there upon.

10) If you saw me walking down the street would you offer me a ride? Of course I would offer you one, after asking WTH you were doing in Chi-Town!

11) What is your favorite sport? Marching Band. Honestly. Shit is HARD, but fun to watch and more fun to do (there are days when I seriously miss Mortal Kombat Flag Team). . . though Baseball comes in a close second.

12) Do you have a pessimistic or optimistic attitude? Optimistic usually.

13) What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me? Probably sit down nad chat. :-)

14) Worst thing to ever happen to you? You know, I honestly don't have a good answer for this. I'll have to think about it.

15) Tell me one weird fact about you. I have the knee of a biker. I had my ACL replaced in 1996 with that of a cadaver.

16) Do you have any pets? Yep, two cats (Isis and Fizzgig)

17) What if I showed up at your house unexpectedly? I would apologize for the mess and then giggle and squee like a 14 year old fangurl

18) What was your first impression of me? Very sweet, fun attitude, damn she's smart. And then at Con. . . I kept looking at you thinking "I think that's her. . .is that her?"

19) Do you think clowns are cute or scary? Depens on the clown.

20) If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be? Losing weight for the win!

21) Would you be my crime partner or my conscience? Depends on the situation, but I'd probably be your PiC any day.

22) What color eyes do you have? Green. :-)

23) Ever been arrested? Arrested? nope. . . not that I remember.

24) Bottle or can soda? Glass bottle. But I don't generally drink soda, honestly.

25) If you won $10,000 today, what would you do with it? Bills, bills, bills. God it sucks being a grown up.

27) What's your favorite place to hang out at? My couch. I'm rarely there.

28) Do you believe in ghosts? Yes. Seen too many not to believe.

29) Favorite thing to do in your spare time? read. Or listen to music. Or bake while reading and listening to music.

30) Do you swear a lot? Hells yes.

31) Biggest pet peeve? Willfull and blatant ignorance.

32) In one word, how would you describe yourself? Unique

33) Do you believe in/appreciate romance? I believe in it. . . and even appreciate it to a certain extent. . . as long as it's truly meant and not a ploy.

34) Favourite and least favourite food? GAH. This is worse than the veggie one. Seriously, I love food. I did not come by my womanish figure by abstaining. :-P

35) Do you believe in God? I believe in a higher power, but as far as most organized religions go, I haven't found one that jives with my beliefs yet.

36) Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same for you? I already did so here/a>