?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 August 2008 @ 11:34 pm
I am alive AND I have spawned!  
It's been over two years, man. I don't even know how or where to start. Most people on my flist probably don't even remember me, and hey, man, no offense taken, because I probably don't remember you either! Several of you have sent me nudges over the years, and every time I saw one of those, I felt a weird combination of warm fuzziness and damning guilt. It's truly heartwarming to know you still think of me and maybe even miss me, but I felt terrible for not responding to your nudge, or at least letting you know that yes, I'm still alive. I've meant many times to come back to this journal, but the time and conditions weren't right. It's not worth relating the long (and fairly boring, actually) story of why.

But now they are, and so I return. And I have multiplied! The most important thing is that my husband and I welcomed our first child, Meghan, on March 22, 2008. I'm sure I will post lots more about her in the future, but suffice it to say that her smile is my morning sunshine, even when I'm groggy and crabby from the million times she woke me up at night. :)

I've been disconnected from HP fandom itself for a while, and that's probably a good thing. I can't say I regret having missed the craziness surrounding Deathly Hallows; I read the book once, but that was about it. I owe the whole series a reread, actually. Anyway, fandom sort of corrupted me for a while, and I think I lost track of the source of my love for the series. I think I want to get back into it now, but on my own terms. I started out in fandom at The Sugar Quill because I wanted to explore the characters and the world more through genfic, by looking at other characters' experiences and points of views and by imagining the stories that JKR didn't show us, but were lurking in her periphery. I also wanted to improve my writing, and The Sugar Quill had a mandatory beta process.

And then somehow it all (that is, fandom, or at least the majority of my degree of participation in it) turned into shipping and wank and slash, and I guess I'm just done with it all. I want to go back to my roots. I'll keep the crack, though. The crack is always good.

I didn't stop writing, though. RPGs are actually a great way to explore characterization, learn from others' writing, and practice quick replies to prompts. And mine is multifandom, so it's been fun getting exposed to other canons, working with crossovers, and, most importantly, promulgating the crack. :)

Anyway, so here I am. Now that I'm a stay-at-home mom (and STILL working on finishing up that damn grad degree!), I intend to use some of that time to return to fandom -- and to journaling in general; I've missed it. It's hard with a demanding four-and-a-half-month-old, but there is time now that she actually naps on her own in the crib (as opposed to only on my lap!).

I won't be offended if my journal ain't your cup of tea anymore, but for those of you who stick around, I'm looking forward to getting to know each other again. I really have missed you. :)
 
 
 
Mr. Pinkerton C. L. Scumbagpunk_rock_nerd on August 16th, 2008 04:34 am (UTC)
You're alive! I am made of happiness!
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 16th, 2008 04:37 am (UTC)
And I am made of boobies happiness to see you! I hope all is well in your neck of the woods. :)
(no subject) - punk_rock_nerd on August 16th, 2008 04:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 16th, 2008 04:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - punk_rock_nerd on August 16th, 2008 05:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 16th, 2008 05:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - punk_rock_nerd on August 16th, 2008 05:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 16th, 2008 05:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
Not Quite Donne: kate winslet joynqdonne on August 16th, 2008 04:34 am (UTC)
Yay! I am SO glad to see you back -- and I am very much looking forward to seeing your baby-related things! My friend Adrienne just had a kidlet and I am totally swept up in baby mania :D I totally squeed when I saw your announcement on Facebook, too :)

If you have any questions about what you've "missed" in fandom, let me know, LOL. My answer is equal parts "not much" and "a hell of a lot" <3
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 16th, 2008 04:46 am (UTC)
Heeeeeeyyyyy! :D And how are you? I hope you landed a kickass job at some point. I ought to check your Facebook -- another place that I need to catch up on. >> If you're ever in the DC area, you're welcome to visit us. I've got a comfy guest room. :)

Heh, I think I'd enjoy hearing a secondhand account of fandom craziness -- like "The Fallout of Deathly Hallows in Fifteen Minutes." FYI, my cell phone number's still the same, and you're always welcome to call.
(no subject) - nqdonne on August 16th, 2008 04:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 16th, 2008 04:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
sometimes my chest is a field full of landmines: absatively posalutley giddy!shadowesque13 on August 16th, 2008 04:41 am (UTC)
\o/ I DO, IN FACT, REMEMBER YOU!
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 16th, 2008 04:51 am (UTC)
And I remember you, Doc! :)
st_aurafinast_aurafina on August 16th, 2008 05:04 am (UTC)
Yay! Congratulations on the sort-of new arrival!
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 16th, 2008 05:07 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D
I am not a number; I am a free man!arxev on August 16th, 2008 05:44 am (UTC)
Hey, welcome back to the internet! And congratulations!. We should talk sometime now that you're around again. ♥
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 16th, 2008 02:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks on both counts! :D Always glad to chat and catch up! How is life post-college? Are you back in NY? I hope all is well. Shoot me an email and let me know what's new! :)
farting_norafarting_nora on August 16th, 2008 06:55 am (UTC)
I remember you. Welcome back, and congrats! I have a niece four days older than your daughter, and I will be having my first baby in October (a boy).
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 16th, 2008 03:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks, and congrats to you too, on both the niece and the baby! I'd say that you should enjoy the sleep while you're able to get it, but...heh, I know better. Third trimester = crappy sleep.

You still hanging out at the Quill?
auror fanny pants: luna sun by potterpuffsmagic_at_mungos on August 16th, 2008 09:21 am (UTC)
YAY for new baby.

As for fandom. Where do we start? :D
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 16th, 2008 03:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D

Heh. I know. I've missed a lot, huh? At least I know some things probably haven't changed (e.g., Harmoanians). XD
(no subject) - magic_at_mungos on August 16th, 2008 03:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 16th, 2008 04:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - magic_at_mungos on August 16th, 2008 04:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 16th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
née sous une: marie operamauvaise_etoile on August 16th, 2008 11:22 am (UTC)
Hello and welcome back!
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 16th, 2008 03:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
Norwegian Blue: Really Corkingnorwegianblue47 on August 16th, 2008 11:45 am (UTC)
I, in fact, remember you every time I go to Harvard Square. Nice to see you and congratulations.
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 16th, 2008 03:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks! And wow, associated with Harvard Square -- I suppose that's a pretty good thing! :D I'm jealous you're still near there; I miss Boston very much! No plans to back there to live anytime soon, unfortunately, but there's no way I can't not make my way up there a few times a year. It's my second home.

Ha, actually, speaking of, we're going to Red Sox games (at Camden Yards in Baltimore) this week! Lots of people actually come down to Baltimore from Boston these days, because tickets at Fenway are so hard to come by! My daughter is going to wear her Ortiz shirt proudly. XD

Do you still hang around the Quill?
(no subject) - norwegianblue47 on August 16th, 2008 08:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 17th, 2008 05:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - norwegianblue47 on August 17th, 2008 12:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 18th, 2008 02:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
From the land between Wake and Dream.: TWSurvivors Together - angelfireeastsea_thoughts on August 16th, 2008 12:09 pm (UTC)
*gasp* My nudge worked. o.o YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY!

Oh, congratulations on your first baby! <333 Meghan is a lovely name and I looked forward to hearing of her progress and your life in general.

It's good to have you back, Abbie. Really good.
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 16th, 2008 03:25 pm (UTC)
It was a combination of that and a couple of other factors, yes. :)

Thanks for the warm welcome and the congrats! :D My husband deserves the credit for Meghan's name; I was initially against it, because the only Meghans I knew were blonde cheerleaders, and not half-Asian future who-knows-whats-but-probably-not-cheerleaders like my daughter, but he managed to win me over in the end, and I'm glad he did. Although we tend to call her "Suckerfish" more often than Meghan these days. :P

Are you still around the Quill?

And...it's good to be back. And to be thought of and given such a nice welcome. <3
(no subject) - sea_thoughts on August 17th, 2008 12:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 18th, 2008 02:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sea_thoughts on August 18th, 2008 07:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 18th, 2008 07:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sea_thoughts on August 18th, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 18th, 2008 07:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Stephanieannie_jaye on August 16th, 2008 04:07 pm (UTC)
*HUGS!!* Welcome back Sophia! And congratulations!
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 16th, 2008 04:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!! *HUGS BACK!*
Velocity Girlkonishi_zen on August 16th, 2008 04:10 pm (UTC)
Oooh, I was wondering what had happened to you. Congrats on your addition. Sounds Fantastic.

And yes, I do agree that things kind of imploded. I kind of moved away myself, but that's because as a full-time teacher, I can't spend the time even thinking about all that stuff.

And yeah, I'll stick around. I'm always good for reading experimentation.
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 16th, 2008 04:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D

I totally hear ya about not being able to invest the time and energy in this stuff. What do you teach? When I was in Boston, I taught ESL and office skills to adults. It was the most rewarding job I ever had (next to being a mommy, of course :) ). I hope you enjoy teaching as much as I did.
(no subject) - konishi_zen on August 18th, 2008 04:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Melisus the Wee: orlymelisus on August 16th, 2008 05:19 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on the baby! You're not planning on disappearing for another two years, are you?

And I agree that the Harry Potter fandom got very mad very quickly, although the fall-out from the last book was actually quite mild. Things have seemed to mellow out for the most part, though LJ cracked down on a lot of NC-17 art and whatnot which seemed to create some sort of fandom schism/migration. Ah well. I think the fandom is a bit more of a fun place to hang out now that the series is over and done with as if the wanky fans are still around they don't make so much noise.
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 17th, 2008 05:45 am (UTC)
Thanks! And no, I'm not planning on disappearing. :)

Oh yes, I was aware of Strikethroughgate or whatever it was called. Glad that I wasn't paying enough attention that I would get involved in the wank, though. And yay, I'm glad to hear you think fandom's actually better because of the end of the series. And I'm equally glad that fandom didn't die with the series -- not that I ever thought it would! HP fandom is definitely here to stay.
liposcelis divinatoriusbookbug87 on August 16th, 2008 08:34 pm (UTC)
Welcome back, and congrats! I guess I should update my own journal one of these days too. :)
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 17th, 2008 05:45 am (UTC)
Thanks! And yes, join the bandwagon!
Spicedogsspicedogs on August 17th, 2008 04:29 am (UTC)
I definitely remember you and so glad to see you back in LJ. If it weren't for you introducing me to LJ, I would never have found out this great writing outlet.
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 17th, 2008 05:46 am (UTC)
I'm so glad you remember me. Because if you didn't, I'd have to have an identity crisis or something! :)
Suzefidrich on August 17th, 2008 11:46 am (UTC)
Waaaaay late to the party (I think?) but I wanted to say WB and congratulations! :D
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 18th, 2008 02:22 am (UTC)
Thanks! And it was a nice surprise to see you back on IRC. I don't make it there nearly as often as I used to, but it was really great to see an old friend. :)
~Lirpa~: Terry and Turnipheadkatje0711 on August 17th, 2008 03:27 pm (UTC)
Hello, Abbie. *waves* I'm going to friend you.

By the way, Meghan is simply adorable!
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 18th, 2008 02:25 am (UTC)
Hey! No prob -- I friended you back! I've heard all about you from my mom, and it'll be fun to meet in September. :)

Awwww, thanks! Meghan is definitely quite a character, as you shall see! She's lucky she's so cute; it helps save her when her sleeping habits make Mommy crazy. ;)

That's a cute baby in your icon!
(no subject) - katje0711 on August 18th, 2008 04:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 18th, 2008 05:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - katje0711 on August 18th, 2008 05:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 18th, 2008 05:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - katje0711 on August 18th, 2008 05:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 18th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - katje0711 on August 18th, 2008 05:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 18th, 2008 07:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - katje0711 on August 18th, 2008 07:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 18th, 2008 07:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - katje0711 on August 18th, 2008 07:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 18th, 2008 07:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - katje0711 on August 18th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 18th, 2008 08:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - katje0711 on August 18th, 2008 08:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 19th, 2008 04:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - katje0711 on August 19th, 2008 07:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 20th, 2008 02:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - katje0711 on August 20th, 2008 04:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 20th, 2008 12:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Heather: JUDE - Black and Whiteprplhez8 on August 18th, 2008 01:33 am (UTC)
Firstly: Welcome Back!!!!!!!!!!! So glad to have you 'round these here parts again!!

Secondly: Congrats on your ickle one! Are you knitting her a Weasley sweater yet? ;) We also welcomed another ickle one to our own fold. She was a year old just this last Thursday! My very own Leo. *grins*

Third: Don't be overwhelmed and if you need any help with Mommy Sue stuff, just let us know!

*hugs*

Welcome back, again!

~ Hez
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 18th, 2008 02:34 am (UTC)
Thanks!!!!! It truly is nice to be back and to reconnect. :)

And thanks for the well wishes on my little Meghan! Haha, actually, I did knit her a blanket before she was born, but my knitting skillz pretty much stop at blankets and scarves, so I'll have to find time to learn more before she gets her own red sweater with a gold "M" on it. Meanwhile, I'll just have to make her a scarf in Gryffindor colors. Gotta start 'em young!

Is that your little one in the icon? She is ridiculously cute, as are the pics in your most recent post! She's also got a very feminine face -- can't mistake that one for a boy! I definitely appreciate the offer of mommy advice, and I probably will take you up on that at some point! Mommy Instinct is a wonderful, amazing thing, but sometimes it only gets you so far, and random tips people give you (like "take a bouncer seat into the bathroom and put the little one there when you want to take a shower") can often change your life in major ways!

It'll be interesting for me to reread the HP series now that I'm a parent. I bet a lot of it takes on completely different meanings....
(no subject) - prplhez8 on August 18th, 2008 06:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 18th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
jennso_severus on August 19th, 2008 05:00 am (UTC)
mazel tov!!!!!!
:D
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 19th, 2008 12:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
Genessegenesse on August 20th, 2008 01:35 am (UTC)
I had given up on you. I need to add you back to my friends list.
Miss Sophia: Harry and Sirius - Look how they shinemiss_sophia on August 20th, 2008 02:56 am (UTC)
Awwww, thanks! &hearts I had given up on me, too, for a while!
(no subject) - genesse on August 20th, 2008 04:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 20th, 2008 04:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
alabastard: TheMalfoyBoysalabastard on August 20th, 2008 11:23 am (UTC)
So good to see you back!

I do hope you can make it to Azkatraz, we will certainly be there, and if you are ever in Boston, do look us up :-)
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on August 20th, 2008 12:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D

Well, I know my husband would really like to get out to San Francisco sometime, so it probably won't be too hard to convince him to take a trip there next summer. The question is whether we both think we can handle a five-hour plane ride with a 16-month-old (or handle leaving her behind with my parents -- but I'd probably miss her too much)! I guess we'll just have to see how our daughter's temperament is at that time. So far, she's really good in crowds -- she's been to three very crowded, VERY loud major-league baseball games (Orioles vs. Red Sox @ Camden yards -- we were cheering for the Sox, of course, and in fact, we're going to go to another one tonight) and does spectacularly, so here's hoping she'll seem fit for a plane ride!

Oh, I most definitely will be in Boston (one-hour-plane rides with a little one are more tolerable!), so yes, we will get to meet up. :) I'm thinking possibly this fall, maybe around when the leaves are changing. Would love to hang out and possibly see Malfoy Manor and all the snakes!
(no subject) - alabastard on August 20th, 2008 01:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on August 20th, 2008 05:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
The Cee Monstersagacious_c on August 21st, 2008 04:08 am (UTC)
Hey, welcome back! I remember you had some health problems and was hoping the situation hadn't gotten dire. Glad to hear you're well! And that you spawned -- nice word choice there. ;)
Miss Sophia: Meghan - Sweet potato smilemiss_sophia on August 21st, 2008 04:22 am (UTC)
Thanks! :) Yeah, the health problems were kicking my butt on and off, but now they have been vanquished for over a year, so all is well! The month after they were gone, I was like, "MUST SEIZE THE DAY! MUST HAVE CHILD!" XD
kressel: impatienskressel on August 21st, 2008 05:39 pm (UTC)
Hey! I haven't seen you in ages, and now I know why! Congratulations on Meghan! Motherhood is so awesome, especially at the baby stage. The kid stage is cool, too. Both have challenges.

Great that you're still writing. I want to get back into it myself.
Miss Sophia: Meghan - Sweet potato smilemiss_sophia on August 22nd, 2008 12:04 am (UTC)
Thank you! It's good to hear from you, and I hope the last two years (can't believe it's been that long!) have treated you well. :D Yeah, I'm really enjoying Meghan, and thinking about how sad it is that she's growing so quickly. But at the same time, there are so many things I can't wait for her to be able to do. I forget, how many kids do you have?

So you've taken a hiatus from writing? Did life just get in the way? That definitely happens. But hopefully if that's the case, it's lots of good things that have been your impediments!

Well, I've neglected my fanfic, as well as some other writing projects, so...yeah, I definitely hear ya. :)
(no subject) - kressel on September 2nd, 2008 10:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
The Former Draco Malfoyalabastardragon on August 22nd, 2008 02:12 am (UTC)
I was very happy to see you back and to read things are going so well for you!

Much has happened to Us over the time we have been absent from each others lives. If you read back in Mine and Perseus' journals you will see some of it. I have a more private journal too that I intend to start posting more often in that you are more than welcome to friend vampirethorn

I missed you! xxx
Miss Sophia: Gryffindor Braverymiss_sophia on August 23rd, 2008 02:19 am (UTC)
I'll definitely take a look back through both your journals to catch up! Two years is a very long time, and I often thought of the two of you and hoped things were well. :)

Well, I'll be in Boston probably in October or November, and then definitely for LeakyCon...and then Azkatraz (with my mom as Molly Weasley, no less!), yay! :D
(no subject) - alabastardragon on August 27th, 2008 03:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
[ JESSI ]: [misc] children repeat everythingprincessjessia on August 24th, 2008 10:07 pm (UTC)
I do indeed remember you! <3

Congratulations on the new baby, and total word to the sunshine even in the sleep-deprived Land of Mombrain Fog.
Miss Sophia: Meghan - Sweet potato smilemiss_sophia on August 26th, 2008 02:27 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D How old is your little one now? She must be what, 1 1/2 already???