?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 July 2006 @ 03:58 pm
I'm still alive!  
Just a wee post here to let anyone wondering where I am know that I am indeed alive and (FINALLY!) well. Here is a brief description of what's up:

May 2006: Intestinal disease is TEH SUCK. Bitch be tryin' to kill me.

June 2006: Intestinal disease continues to be teh suck. I have no energy. My blood count is half of what it should be. I flee Boston for the warmer climes of our nation's capital. For some reason, every time I step foot in Boston, within hours, the disease is all RAAAARRRRRRRR again. Within hours after getting back into the DC metro area, the disease is like, "Fine, fine, I'll keep it to a dull roar." If someone told me this about themselves, I'd think they were lying. But hey, it's the honest truth. And then came good ol' Cap'n New Medication to the rescue. As a result...

July 2006: ...intestinal disease is vanquished. Huzzah! Yet I am lazy and feeling unmotivated. A paper from the spring semester lies unwritten. I feel bad about abandoning my LJ, so I...continue to abandon it (until now, that is). All I really do is hang out in my RPG...which is, at least, a really fantastic place to hang out - so much crack, good folks, Sirius and Homsar, etc. etc. etc.

But some of you have been nudging me, and I was forced to get something out of my e-mail account today, so...here I am. I haven't been following any of my flist. Sorry, yo! But now that I've made this post, that pretty much means I'm up and running again, for the most part, so feel free to comment, say hi, link to anything important I might've missed and any fanfics you think I'd like.

That's about it. I'm sure I'll have plenty to ramble about shortly. Actually, there is the sad tale of how I dropped my laptop and dislodged the wireless Internet card, but it's not nearly as epic as the story of how I broke my charger and the little port it goes into, so I'll save it for later.

That's it. Brief update. I have way too much shit to sort through.

But yeah, hi. I'm alive. And finally well. :)
 
 
Current Location: NOT Boston
Current Mood: healthy
 
 
 
kressel: Lunakressel on July 19th, 2006 08:14 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear from you. It has been a while!
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on July 19th, 2006 08:18 pm (UTC)
I know. :( I hope life has been good to you! :)
(no subject) - kressel on July 26th, 2006 01:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kressel on July 26th, 2006 02:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
Melisus the Wee: all your basemelisus on July 19th, 2006 08:14 pm (UTC)
You know, I have known you online for a very short period of time, but the frequency in which fate seems to conspire against your lap top is simply amazing.
Miss Sophia: Sirius PoA - I <3 RLmiss_sophia on July 19th, 2006 08:19 pm (UTC)
It's more like the frequency of my utter and abject klutziness. I think I don't deserve a laptop. I think I need one of those massive computers of the 1970s, the ones that not even an ox attached to a cart containing the computer could pull.
alabastardalabastard on July 19th, 2006 08:20 pm (UTC)
We've been wondering about you, didn't know how to reach you outside of LJ ... sorry we missed you before you moved away, but you are still going to LUMOS, right?

I am allergic to Boston as well, hmmm ...
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on July 19th, 2006 08:27 pm (UTC)
Perseus!!! *muahs* I've been thinking about you and Draco a lot, but haven't actually checked your LJs. It was kind of part of there being too much real life in my real life, so to speak, which mean that I was basically ignoring everything outside of my RPG and then feeling horribly guilty about it. :/

But I see from your lovely avatar that Draco has made it safely to Boston, so YAY YAY YAY! How wonderful! I'm sure both you and he are deliriously happy.

And yes, I am still going to Lumos, although I haven't purchased a plane ticket (gotta do that today!) or talked to the people I'm supposed to be shacking up with!!! Gah! I suck! But...I'm on it!
(no subject) - alabastard on July 19th, 2006 11:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on July 20th, 2006 04:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - alabastard on July 20th, 2006 04:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on July 21st, 2006 02:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - alabastard on July 21st, 2006 04:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
remeciel: calvin-teacherremeciel on July 19th, 2006 08:26 pm (UTC)
It's been such a long time! I'm glad to hear from you! :)))
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on July 19th, 2006 08:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It's nice to know I was missed! :)
ex_jo_blogs on July 19th, 2006 08:26 pm (UTC)
Hey! You're back. Missed you CRAX-y posts. Glad you're better now *hugs* :)
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on July 19th, 2006 08:33 pm (UTC)
I am indeed back! Thanks, man! :) *hugs* Hope all's been well for you in the city of my dreams!
née sous une: Canna Tacklemauvaise_etoile on July 19th, 2006 08:28 pm (UTC)
Hello! Sorry you're not doing so well. I have been wondering where you've been, so it's nice to see you about again!
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on July 19th, 2006 08:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :) It's been a rough couple of months, but life seems to have decided to like me again. *clings to life!*

Did I miss any good slash (besides your hawt icon)? :D
(no subject) - mauvaise_etoile on July 19th, 2006 08:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on July 19th, 2006 08:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mauvaise_etoile on July 19th, 2006 08:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on July 19th, 2006 08:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mauvaise_etoile on July 19th, 2006 08:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - magic_at_mungos on July 19th, 2006 09:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on July 19th, 2006 09:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - magic_at_mungos on July 20th, 2006 02:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
A hug is like a strangle you haven't finished yet.: hugsiesshaggydogstail on July 19th, 2006 08:36 pm (UTC)
Hellooo! I'd been wondering where you'd got to. :D

Intestinal disease sounds awful. Glad to hear you're feeling better.

I very much doubt I've done anything interesting at all these last three months. Woe. Still, nice to see you back.
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on July 19th, 2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
Awwww, cute Scrubs icon!

Yeah. The intestinal disease is truly awful. Not interesting = very good for me these days. :P Nah, life's good now. Thanks for the welcome back! :)
jenn: far awayso_severus on July 19th, 2006 08:52 pm (UTC)
glad to hear you're well! :D wonderful news :D
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on July 19th, 2006 08:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :)
(Deleted comment)
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on July 19th, 2006 08:56 pm (UTC)
Actually, it's WAY TOO MUCH like Voldemort, as in, you defeat it, and then it comes back again the fucking next year! Hopefully I can keep it at bay for longer than that, because I really need a goddam break, you know?

I *am* still going to Lumos, although I have yet to buy my plane ticket and I missed all the online registration crap. Still need to talk to the people I'm supposedly shacking up with to see when they're gonna be in the hotel. Once I get that info, hopefully I can buy the plane ticket (tonight???). And I emailed the registration people to ask if there's anything I can do to get more of my info in. Must...be...a...Gryffindor! :P

You still going?
liposcelis divinatoriusbookbug87 on July 19th, 2006 09:02 pm (UTC)
Welcome back! Glad to hear you're feeling better, that intestinal disease sounds thoroughly unpleasant. Hope it remains vanquished!

You missed a bit of excitement in HP fandom - when you're feeling up to it, you should definitely check out the MsScribe saga. Hours of enthralling fandom drama! Oh, and if you haven't already been back over to SQ, membership in the Order of 87 has reached capacity.
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on July 19th, 2006 09:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm gonna do my best to keep it away for years to come, because damn if I haven't had one of the worst years with it since last summer!

Oh, I did read a bit about the MsScribe situation, although I didn't have the energy to get through all of the chapters at Bad Penny. But thanks for the link - I did want to have a copy of it somewhere so I could read it when I had a moment (or, rather, 87 moments, as that thing is LOOOOONG). CRAZY, man.

And the Order of 87 has reached 87? o_O O RLY??? Wow, Was it momentous? Was there wank?
(no subject) - bookbug87 on July 19th, 2006 10:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on July 20th, 2006 04:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
Marie of Romaniamiss_daizy on July 19th, 2006 09:05 pm (UTC)
Ack! How horrid. Glad you're feeling better and it's good to hear from you again.

Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on July 19th, 2006 09:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :) <3
gijane7702: FuckingTonksgijane7702 on July 19th, 2006 09:08 pm (UTC)
Hello stranger!!

Glad to hear you're better!!

Now get cracking on that schoolwork!!
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on July 19th, 2006 09:26 pm (UTC)
Hey hey! Thanks, man! :)

Gah, schoolwork.
(no subject) - gijane7702 on July 19th, 2006 09:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on July 19th, 2006 09:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gijane7702 on July 19th, 2006 09:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on July 20th, 2006 04:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
melandry on July 19th, 2006 09:15 pm (UTC)
Glad to see that you're back! I had wondered where you'd go to, but I thought the move might just've been especially chaotic. I'm sorry to hear about this intestinal disease, but glad you're doing better now.
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on July 19th, 2006 09:28 pm (UTC)
Heh, the move was indeed chaotic...FOR MY HUSBAND, who got stuck with doing the bulk of it while I lay around on my sickly arse in MD. :( We're still not actually moved - just living with my parents until the settlement date of our house (Friday!) - yes, we bought a house! So there's still more chaos to come, I'm afraid. But yeah, at least the health is situated. :)

Thanks for the well wishes! How's Boston?
(no subject) - melandry on July 19th, 2006 10:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on July 20th, 2006 04:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - melandry on July 20th, 2006 09:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on July 21st, 2006 02:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
hyggelighyggelig on July 19th, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
Omg you are alive!!! YAYYYY!
Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on July 19th, 2006 10:53 pm (UTC)
:) I am indeed! For a while, it didn't quite feel that way, but now it does again, so...yay!!! :) Thanks! <3
Maggiemagnetic_pole on July 19th, 2006 11:05 pm (UTC)
Hi, sweetie,

Welcome back to LJ, welcome back to good health, and welcome back to DC, where it is *amazingly* hot, isn't it?

*sweltering in Tryst currently*

Good to see you again! Maggie

Miss Sophia: Writing with Quillmiss_sophia on July 20th, 2006 04:44 am (UTC)
Thanks muchly! :)

DC sure is hot, but I don't mind. Better too hot than too cold for me. *sigh* I missed it here!