?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 May 2006 @ 02:14 pm
I'm a fucking chump  
My suckitude has reached new extremes: I missed my last final exam. Not just my last final exam of the semester, but my last final exam EVER (unless I go back to school again, HAHAHAHAHA...no).

I had looked up the time and room number over the weekend, and I recall seeing that it started at 11. So, I arrived at the building at 10:30 and studied a bit more out in the hall. The whole time, something felt not right, but I kept telling myself I was just being paranoid. By 10:45, I had begun to notice that no one was walking in, and that seemed strange. Many people show up a bit early for final exams. 10:50 passes, and still no one comes in. I'm thinking, "Maybe I'm in the wrong building?" I was pretty sure I had read the final exam schedule thingy correctly, but...you never know. Luckily, the building has Internet access and I had my laptop with me, so I sat down and logged in to check the exam schedule again.

Yeah. The exam was 9 to 11. I had seen the "11:00AM" and, in my somewhat foggy state of mind this weekend (thanks to my intestinal disease, which decided to have another round of "Let's nearly kill Miss Sophia for the 87th time, yeah?"), I had not looked very hard at the listing, or else I would have noticed it said "9:00AM to 11:00AM". So I had just assumed it was 11 to 1.

So I'm like, "FUCK!" Actually, I got really really calm; that's how I tend to deal with many crises. It's sort of like survival mode or something. I mean, when it came down to it, the situation sucked like Paris Hilton, but the fact is that there was no way it was going to kill me. Things work themselves out. During times like this, you realize what's really important in life and what's not. And while my final exam and grade were extremely important, they're not what pumps blood through my veins, you know? Life goes on.

So I waited outside the classroom door until 11. A couple of my friends came out, and I was like, "OMG, guys, I fucking misread the time, and isn't that like the fakest excuse ever? But I swear, it's totally true!" And they were all sympathetic, so that was helpful. The prof wasn't there and the grader/proctor guy had no real authority, so I ended up going back to the department's building and taking the exam in a room by myself from 11:30 to 1:30. We couldn't reach the professor, but the department administrator figured the prof would probably be OK with this. I sure hope so. At least I took the exam and it's done. And I think one of my essays was really damn good. The other was meh to decent.

But I feel like the biggest asshole ever. I mean, how completely and utterly bogus does my excuse sound? But it's totally true! I told the administrator I felt like the biggest asshole. He's always been really nice to me, and I'm sort of the model student in the department (why, I don't know...), so I think it's going to be OK. But damn. I have reached new levels of assy-ness.

On the bright side, it's 80 degrees outside and absolutely gorgeous. And all I have left schoolwise is undegrad exams to grade, a thesis proposal to write (which shouldn't be a big deal, as it's based off two papers I've written in the past), and a very overdue 25-page paper to write (thanks again to my good ol' intestinal situation, which put me out of commission this weekend). But hey, I can handle that! :)

Anyone who wants to point and laugh at my dumbassery of the day is absolutely welcome to do so. I'm just all up with the stupid this week, aren't I?
Tags:
 
 
Current Location: Chumpville
Current Mood: chumpy
Current Music: "Chump," by Green Day
 
 
 
Norwegian Blue: Crazy Hermionenorwegianblue47 on May 5th, 2006 06:46 pm (UTC)
*has sympathetic panic attack*

That's probably my worst nightmare right now.

Was the test in a different classroom?
Miss Sophia: Hermione openmouthed on trainmiss_sophia on May 5th, 2006 06:50 pm (UTC)
It's funny, because it's kind of my worst nightmare, too, except that when it happened, I totally chilled out about it. I mean, what can you do, right?

Nope, the test was in the same classroom. Thank goodness I didn't open the door and try to go in at like 10:45 or whatever. I would've looked like the biggest jerk ever!

Whoa, Hermione in your icon is scary and sort of elfish (elvish?).
(no subject) - norwegianblue47 on May 5th, 2006 06:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Smilingly stepping on thin icemedicinal_mirth on May 5th, 2006 06:54 pm (UTC)
You know, that is totally something I would do. When I was in college, I usually ended up going to the wrong buildings/classrooms and therefore end up late. Which I hate, because everyone turns and stares at you when you walk in.

At least you were able to take the test, and I'm sure the professor will be fine with it. It'll work out. :)

And yay! You're done!
Miss Sophia: Rufus - *sigh*miss_sophia on May 5th, 2006 06:56 pm (UTC)
I swear, I become more and more ditzy as time goes by. And yay, I am done (well, with finals, at least)! :)
(no subject) - medicinal_mirth on May 5th, 2006 07:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
auror fanny pants: hear me roar by bystjarna1984magic_at_mungos on May 5th, 2006 07:16 pm (UTC)
How did you keep calm? I would have been hyperventilating on the spot.
Miss Sophia: Run Screaming!miss_sophia on May 5th, 2006 07:19 pm (UTC)
I think it's like being in war: You either panic and get shot or go into this state of ubercalm and bust through the enemy's front lines.

Wow, that's a wanky-ass comment. ZOMG I'm comparing final exams to the Iraq war! Who wants to wank me? Who who who?

No, seriously, though, I'm the kind of person who angsts and complains until the situation gets really really dire, and once that happens, this extreme calm comes over me, because it's like do or die, you know? At that point, freaking out would have got me nowhere. No one wants me to fail. Professors aren't complete assholes. It was too late to do anything about it, so I just had to hope for the best!

I do have to say, though, that the five minutes I waited outside the classroom for the other students to finish the exam were the longest five minutes of my life!
(no subject) - magic_at_mungos on May 5th, 2006 07:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on May 5th, 2006 07:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Margo! Boxcar! Saturn!chocolatepot on May 5th, 2006 07:24 pm (UTC)
Hey! That's almost exactly what I did last semester, only I remembered "Lecture Hall 1" as "1:00". And had to drive back a few days later. :(

I'm glad you got to take it!
Miss Sophiamiss_sophia on May 5th, 2006 07:25 pm (UTC)
I guess professors are used to the occasional student stupidity, huh? Thanks! :)
From the land between Wake and Dream.: eleka-nahmen - Ravenclawsea_thoughts on May 5th, 2006 07:30 pm (UTC)
Ack! Abbie, I'm so sorry! *hugs* I know how awful you feel - I missed my final Spanish oral presentation (just completely missed it) and didn't realise it was my final one until the next time I saw the teacher.

At least you actually took the exam. That's what matters.
Miss Sophia: Draco - Teh Apathymiss_sophia on May 5th, 2006 07:43 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I mainly feel pretty darn stupid. I think things will probably work out OK. And if they don't? Well...it was an honest mistake, and there's nothing I can do about it, so I have to let it go.

Did you get to make up your oral presentation?
(no subject) - sea_thoughts on May 5th, 2006 07:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on May 5th, 2006 09:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sea_thoughts on May 5th, 2006 10:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on May 5th, 2006 10:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sea_thoughts on May 6th, 2006 12:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on May 6th, 2006 03:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
alabastardalabastard on May 5th, 2006 07:38 pm (UTC)
Granger's worst nightmare, do forgive Me if I laugh a little *teh smirkness*
Miss Sophia: Hermione openmouthed on trainmiss_sophia on May 5th, 2006 07:39 pm (UTC)
I was sooooo waiting for you to come in with that exact comment! ;)
ex_jo_blogs on May 5th, 2006 07:49 pm (UTC)
You pillock :D
Hey - they're over! Although if I had a 25 page paper still to write, I wouldn't be celebrating. In fact, it's probably what I'd be stressing about rather than getting the time wrong of something - that happens to me all the time...
Miss Sophia: Chinese Fireball Ooohmiss_sophia on May 5th, 2006 09:10 pm (UTC)
Yay, someone is finally making fun of me! *takes it like a champ* :)

Loving the icon. Soooo appropriate right now!

The 25-page paper is kinda bugging me, but I figure it'll get done at some point. I tend to write papers really quickly, so I'm not hugely concerned. I mean...it sucks that it's hanging over my head, and I'm not looking forward to writing it, but...it'll get done.
(no subject) - ex_jo_blogs on May 5th, 2006 09:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on May 5th, 2006 09:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ex_jo_blogs on May 5th, 2006 11:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on May 6th, 2006 01:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ex_jo_blogs on May 6th, 2006 01:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on May 6th, 2006 02:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ex_jo_blogs on May 6th, 2006 02:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on May 6th, 2006 02:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
Aillilaillil on May 5th, 2006 07:55 pm (UTC)
Oh this really sucks. Not you, mind, but it. I so hope they're still going to accept your exam.
Miss Sophia: Circle Kmiss_sophia on May 5th, 2006 09:11 pm (UTC)
Oh, I most definitely suck! :)
The Cee Monstersagacious_c on May 5th, 2006 08:06 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, total nightmare situation there! But it does sound like it will work out all right.

I have the same kind of reaction when I'm faced with what appears to be a really bad situation: I get calm and just deal with it. It cracks me up that I'm able to keep my cool, considering how much time I spend agonizing in advance about hypothetical bad scenarios. Maybe it's a lesson in the pointlessness of worrying. Not that I particularly NEED those lessons, as I'm well aware of the pointlessness, just not able to do anything about it...
Miss Sophia: HSR - Eh Stevemiss_sophia on May 5th, 2006 09:12 pm (UTC)
Oh man, that's me to a tee: worrying about the hypotheticals, but calm in the face of true disaster (unless it involves blood or spiders--eek!).
Marie of Romania: *meep* by rjcardinalmiss_daizy on May 5th, 2006 08:24 pm (UTC)
Ack! I've been out of school for almost 20 years and I still have this nightmare. That and the one where I realize I've missed an entire semester of math class and am not going to graduate.

Hope it works out!
Miss Sophia: Circle Kmiss_sophia on May 5th, 2006 09:13 pm (UTC)
It's weird, because I have anxiety dreams about school all the time, the same ones you do. But when it really happens, it's a lot better than in the dream. Funny how that works.
~mananeh on May 5th, 2006 10:36 pm (UTC)
How awful! Just as well it all worked out though, right?
I know the feeling - I've been confined to the house for the past couple of days with some... er... unpleasant stomach bug thing, and I missed 2 exams. Keeping my fingers crossed I can make it to tomorrow's one. Eeek!
Such bad timing.
Miss Sophia: Draco - Teh Apathymiss_sophia on May 6th, 2006 01:52 am (UTC)
Ugh, why do these stomach-y things hit RIGHT at the one time in the semester when it matters most?

Hope you feel better soon!
jenn: depressed marvinso_severus on May 5th, 2006 10:43 pm (UTC)
that is my worst nightmate. I would have cried / had a panic attack. lol sucked like paris hilton.

that's nice of administrator guy - hope the exam counts and you do spledidly!

*cringes*

Now I'm scared about missing my last final. I am afraid I'm going to sleep through it. Yes my class is at 7:20 pm, but it's almost happened a couple times this year due to my crackalicious sleeping schedule.

time to go study all night. what a fun friday!
Miss Sophia: Chicks before dicksmiss_sophia on May 6th, 2006 01:54 am (UTC)
It's pretty much one of my worst nightmares, too, but oddly, when it became reality, it wasn't nearly as bad as in the dreams. You just sorta hafta deal, you know? But it did suck something terrible.

Ugh, that is a crappy Friday night. Good luck on your test!
snorkackcatchersnorkackcatcher on May 6th, 2006 12:10 am (UTC)
Ulp. I've done that before (although not in a university exam -- although I have mistaken the time and arrived late). Still, as long as you don't get failed for it you're probably OK, right?
Miss Sophia: Gryffindor Braverymiss_sophia on May 6th, 2006 01:55 am (UTC)
Yeah, I would imagine the professor is going to be nice about it. I happen to be his research assistant and he has to deal with me for a while longer, so I would hope he's not going to screw me over! I suppose it's possible he could dock me 1/3 of a letter grade, but I just don't see it happening. Anyway, I can't be arsed to care too much, as it's my last semester and I'm already all set up for next year, so I don't need those stinkin' grades! :P
st_aurafina: lupin magicst_aurafina on May 6th, 2006 12:58 am (UTC)
Isn't it nice when they take you seriously at uni? I think it's part of having such good bullshit-detectors, they know when it's really a genuine mistake. Usually.

Glad you survived.
Miss Sophia: Remus and the Metal Hornsmiss_sophia on May 6th, 2006 01:57 am (UTC)
Thanks. :) Yeah, I said over and over to the administrator how fake and lame I thought my excuse sounded. I still felt like a sucka, though.
The Former Draco Malfoy: angel - sadalabastardragon on May 6th, 2006 02:10 am (UTC)
awwwwwwwww *hugs* that SUCKS!!!!
Miss Sophia: Rufus dreamily looks out windowmiss_sophia on May 6th, 2006 02:16 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks. :) Did you see the comment yo' daddy made earlier in the thread? I was waiting for one of you to come up with that...and I figured it'd be him. ;)
(no subject) - alabastardragon on May 6th, 2006 02:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on May 6th, 2006 02:30 am (UTC) (Expand)