?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 May 2006 @ 02:29 am
The hell?  
Who the fuck is sable_debutante, and why the fuck did s/h/it friend me? I think it's some kind of spambot, but damn, get the fuck off my "Friend Of" list, you stupid cybernetic piece of crap!
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: irritatedirritated
 
 
 
gunderpants on May 3rd, 2006 06:42 am (UTC)
They've been friending and unfriending me lately too. God, they're so fucking annoying.
Miss Sophia: Ron says WTFmiss_sophia on May 3rd, 2006 07:00 am (UTC)
I'm glad I'm not the only one, but damn. That's really irritating. And if you look at the three posts that s/h/it made, they're all random, like spam for Viagra and breast enhancer type of random. And then if you reply to one of the posts, you get even more randomness in a reply back to you.

Somebody, please kill it. NOW.
auror fanny pants: bitch please by fangdlambmagic_at_mungos on May 3rd, 2006 06:51 am (UTC)
It's some sort of troll. But it's a pretty crap troll as it's not even trying to be offensive. or maybe it is and I can't tell.
Miss Sophia: Ron says WTFmiss_sophia on May 3rd, 2006 07:02 am (UTC)
Well, it's pretty fuckin' irritating. It'll reply to your comments to its own posts, but it's all gibberish and nonsense. I just don't like messiness on my flist. I wonder if it's been reported to LJ Abuse.
i am a trick questionkilted on May 3rd, 2006 07:23 am (UTC)
Here, check out this post of mine... it might come in handy.
Marie of Romania: room for jello by scimitarmiss_daizy on May 3rd, 2006 11:58 am (UTC)
That was helpful information. I added it to my memories in case it ever happens to me. Thanks!

Sorry you got spoiled for HBP :(
(no subject) - kilted on May 3rd, 2006 06:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on May 3rd, 2006 12:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kilted on May 3rd, 2006 06:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
overzealous cat enthusiastdenadorite on May 3rd, 2006 07:58 am (UTC)
I feel for your pain, but that journal and the comments in it are hilarious.

Comment: Why did you friend me? I write in Russian!

Reply: *Russian gibberish*


It may be a bot, but it wins at bot-ness :D
Miss Sophia: Draco - What the Shit is This? (Puffs)miss_sophia on May 3rd, 2006 12:38 pm (UTC)
I was slightly tickled by the comments, although moreso by people's answers back to them. It was like having a conversation in nonsequiturs.
Striped: rottakurkstriped on May 3rd, 2006 08:13 am (UTC)
This is the reason why I keep my "friend of" list hidden. Just because someone has randomly friended me doesn't mean I want to advertise them in my user info...

s/h/it

LOL.
Miss Sophia: Draco - What the Shit is This? (Puffs)miss_sophia on May 3rd, 2006 12:38 pm (UTC)
s/h/it

Yes, that's a staple over at Fandom_Wank. Another piece of brilliance I wish I could take credit for, but cannot.
pick poppiestipsytoe on May 3rd, 2006 08:42 am (UTC)
I guess that is why I always keep my friends of list hidden. I don't care about them friending me, as long as I don't add them back. :)
Miss Sophia: Brokeback Mountain embracemiss_sophia on May 3rd, 2006 12:39 pm (UTC)
Every so often, though, someone friends me and I don't realize it (especially with McTabby's Friending Frenzy just having occurred). Aside from the joule, how would I know that the person has friended me and I haven't friended back if I remove the Friends Of list?
(no subject) - tipsytoe on May 3rd, 2006 12:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on May 3rd, 2006 12:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
author_by_night: Trio_friendship by author_by_nightauthor_by_night on May 3rd, 2006 10:55 am (UTC)
Definitely strange... I couldn't understand the most recent entry at all. It was garbled, as if the person typing was drunk or high on something.

I've been added by weirdos too, one of whom actually mocked me in their next lJ entry after I requested to be removed. So I changed my LJ name.

Of course, I'm still friended by at least one troll, but oh well. I banned them.
Miss Sophia: Circle Kmiss_sophia on May 3rd, 2006 12:40 pm (UTC)
I think the troll is some kind of computer program, so the answers are gibberish because they're not coming from a real person, but rather from a word bank, something like that.

Never had to deal with a real troll, although this is LJ, so I'm not too optimistic about the future. :P
Online I'm a Giantparthenia14 on May 3rd, 2006 11:12 am (UTC)
Eww, I looked at it and it ate my internet. I think it's automatic but...why? wha?
Miss Sophia: Draco - Teh Apathymiss_sophia on May 3rd, 2006 12:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I just don't see the point either. And the picture of the girl on the profile page is annoying.
lee: Fleursnegurochka_lee on May 3rd, 2006 11:45 am (UTC)
Oh, annoying! I've had things like that friend me before. They went away soon enough (probably from enough people reporting them). Ugh.
Miss Sophia: Remus - Oh my gawdmiss_sophia on May 3rd, 2006 12:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's now off my Friends Of list, although I suspect it'll be back soon enough. Very irritating. It had a friends list of 800+, so it's doing this to a lot of people.
Margo! Boxcar! Saturn!chocolatepot on May 3rd, 2006 12:55 pm (UTC)
A lot of people seem to friend it back, I think. It friended me, anyway, a few days ago. I looked at it, found a comment telling someone else to relax because it's a bot, ignored it, and was defriended.
Miss Sophia: Hermione openmouthed on trainmiss_sophia on May 3rd, 2006 12:56 pm (UTC)
They friend it back? What the-? I always look at people who have friended me randomly before I friend them myself. Usually, it's fine, but this one was clearly not right, and so I certainly wasn't going to friend it back.

Yeah, I'm already defriended, although I'm not sure how long that will last.
(Deleted comment)
Miss Sophia: Ron says WTFmiss_sophia on May 3rd, 2006 03:12 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on May 3rd, 2006 03:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on May 3rd, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
angular_motion on May 5th, 2006 01:17 am (UTC)
Is there a way to knock it down? I have reported to the Lj privacy and other LJ services to see if I can get some replies.
Miss Sophia: Circle Kmiss_sophia on May 5th, 2006 01:20 am (UTC)
I've got no clue.

If you don't mind my asking, how'd you find my journal?
(no subject) - angular_motion on May 5th, 2006 01:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miss_sophia on May 5th, 2006 01:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - angular_motion on May 5th, 2006 01:52 am (UTC) (Expand)