?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 May 2006 @ 11:06 am
Answers! I've got answers!  
So the meme that I once dubbed the syphilis meme is making its rounds again in the wake of McTabby's HP Fandom Friending Frenzy IV, and I have been infected tagged by new friend magic_at_mungos.


1. Top film of all time. Convince me why I should buy it.
I'm going to interpret "top film" as my favorite film (or one of my favorites; I've got several). If I were more of a cinema conoisseur, I'd probably be choosing something foreign and artsy, or maybe something by Alfred Hitchcock. But, being rather unsophisticated in my movie watching, I've got to go with something more pedantic: Office Space.

I must have seen this movie at least five or six times. When I taught ESL and office skills, I used to show it to my class. This movie embodies what is wrong with our lives--how people slave away in office jobs they hate under asshole bosses because that's what society tells them they're supposed to do. AND it's fuckin' HILARIOUS. I can personally identify with a lot of the shit that goes down in that movie. I had a boss who was kind of similar to Lumbergh, for example. Every morning, he'd leave a round of voicemails for people, and it was always the same shit, day in, day out, in that Lumberghish sort of tone: "Hi, Jan? This is...uhhhhh...Mark Millian* calling...uhhhhh...."

* Names have been changed to protect the innocent assholes...just because I'm nice like that.

Watching this movie is the best catharsis ever for anyone who ever had a job, office or otherwise, that they hated, that they felt trapped in. All of the office stereotypes (as well as some restaurant worker stereotypes) are played up to hysterical effect. If you've ever had a shitty office job, you will watch this movie and think, "Finally! Someone understands!" It's full of bad words (always a plus in my book). And it'll have you fuckin' ROLLING on the floor with laughter. It's the kind of movie that will have you in stitches no matter how many times you see it. It's not just a good movie; it's a classic for Gen X and Yers. It's worth the purchase, because you will want to show it to all your friends and to watch it whenever you need a pick-me-up. Damn, it feels good to be a gangsta, man. Fuckin' A.

And on a more serious note, I think it's the kind of movie that makes you think about what your purpose in life is, whether you want to come to the office and sit down in front of a computer every day for the next thirty years. It makes you think about what society's expectations of you are and whether that's OK with you or whether you are the kind of person who would rather say, "Fuck it all, I'm going to work in a construction job because I want to be outside all day, because I want to work with my hands, because, even though I went to college and society expects me to 'become someone,' I will never be that someone. I just want to be happy and follow my bliss, man." See? It's pretty deep shit, yo.

Then again, I'm the person who insists that 50 First Dates is extremely profound. (It is!)


2. Threesomes. Why are they so hot? Explain.
Wow, I never thought about this question, because I never saw myself as a big threesome supporter, never having actually been in one myself or actively having sought out threesome fic (until recently, that is). But the OT3s of Remus/Sirius/Tonks and Remus/Sirius/James are friggin' smoldering, dude (and I'm thinking James/Lily/Sirius might be, too). Why? I guess part of it is that they symbolize an openness that most people don't feel about their sexuality, both because there is a same-sex partnership involved and because they are an act that is considered deviant by large segments of most societies. They also represent something spontaneous to me. Anyone who's ever seen the Will and Grace episode where Grace's ex-boyfriend invited her into a threesome will understand why I suspect that spontaneous threesomes are much more likely than planned threesomes to work out.

And the fact is, three sets of body parts, three people lavishing sexual attention on each other, is possibly more intriguing than two sets, two people. And there's possibility for so much more, like voyeurism and more STUFF going on at one time.

And shit, if my babbling hasn't convinced you, just go read daylightsparks's The Kings Play With the Queen and gunderpants's Sucking the Lemon. That shit is HOT, yo.

3. Where is the one place you would want to live for the rest of your life?
London. London. LONDON. LONDON! Oh, London, how I love thee! It's strange, because before my trip there a couple of months ago, I probably would have said somewhere warm and tropical, or maybe just the good ol' DC area, because that's where I'm from. But London's got it all, baby (alas, except for the weather). Friendly people, amazing food, delightful culture, quality products, convenient transportation, really cool mix of old and new, major diversity, aesthetically pleasing EVERYTHING.... Yeah, London's where it's at, baby.

4. Fandom Wank. A boil on the arse of fandom or the best thing since sliced bread?
Oh, most definitely the best thing since sliced bread. I love me my Fandom_Wank. Life ain't fun if you take it too seriously. And I'm the kind of gal who looks forward to events requiring formalwear because they're an excellent opportunity to laugh at all the bad dresses. Don't get me wrong--I am a very nice person. In fact, many people who know me in RL say that I'm too nice, that I often allow myself to be taken advantage of because I don't want to hurt other people's feelings. But when it comes to being snarky and irreverent, I can't contain myself. I truly mean no harm by it. And look, if I'm wearing a shitty dress, you're welcome to point and laugh as well. I can take it. I may even look down at my dress and go, "Damn. Yeah. You're right. I must've been half-asleep when I put this piece of crap on. HAHAHAHA, I look stupid!" The point is, Fandom_Wank is teh awesome. I like drama. I like humor. I like laughing at dumb shit.

5. Most underrated book?
Hmmm.... This is a tough one, since I don't really know what people consider popular and what they don't. Narcissistic me, I just assume that whatever I'm reading is loved by everyone else, too. But if I had to choose something, I think I'd go with the Oz series--you know, The Wizard of Oz and all the gazillions of books that came after it. I read them avidly such a long time ago, and they were brilliant. But I just don't see people saying much about them these days (not that I'm tuned into what people are saying about books, but...), especially with all the new literature out there, like Harry Potter. Of course, I'd be the first to say that Harry Potter soooooooo deserves all the accolades it's getting and all of its popularity. C'mon, what kind of a fangirl do you think I am? But I do think that some of the better literature of earlier times, like the Oz series, has been neglected as of late, and that's a shame.



All right, people, that's it for this installment. Now I'm going to go catch up on my newly ballooned-out flist. Any of all y'all new folks who wants to ask me something, be it one question or five, are welcome to do so in the comments under this entry, just so we can get to know each other better. :)
 
 
Current Music: the godawful sound of a drill ripping into pavement
 
 
 
Hollis: Hermione: physical beingtesseract_5 on May 2nd, 2006 04:30 pm (UTC)
It would be fascinating to be able to live in a city one adores like London for long enough to see what makes it so fascinating.

They also represent something spontaneous to me. Anyone who's ever seen the Will and Grace episode where Grace's ex-boyfriend invited her into a threesome will understand why I suspect that spontaneous threesomes are much more likely than planned threesomes to work out.

Eh, not that I have personal experience! nono, but having heard about other people's experience... it can be good but also can wreck friendships. I dunno, Dan Savage of "Savage Love" (that sex advice column) is in favor of well planned three-somes rather than drunken spur of the moment ones

(fixed for formatting)
Miss Sophia: The Office - Gareth Sidecarmiss_sophia on May 2nd, 2006 10:18 pm (UTC)
It would be fascinating to be able to live in a city one adores like London for long enough to see what makes it so fascinating.

I know. I was there for only five days, but that was enough to make me fall in love with it. A lot of people say that I'd likely be disillusioned--not because London itself sucks, but because the daily realities chip away at the fantasy of it being the perfect place. *shrug* I dunno. Possibly. I lived on an island in the Caribbean for six months, and that was kinda true. It wasn't that easy to live there (e.g., food is very expensive, the culture moves slowly and lazily, after a while all your stuff gets moldy from the humidity, you get sick of going to the same places and the same restaurants again and again), and I was glad to leave when I did. But now, of course, I'd give anything to be back there! And London is different and nobody better try to convince me otherwise!

it can be good but also can wreck friendships

That's probably true. I dunno. I'd almost think it's something you'd want to do with people you don't really know. And then, of course, that brings about all the safety concerns. Ah well, at least it's safe in fanfic!
hyggelig: crackhyggelig on May 2nd, 2006 05:04 pm (UTC)
oooooooo you love fandom wank too? I would totally friend you if I hadn't already.

I just recently discovered f_w and it is so amazing. the wank that is out there......*shakes head*
Miss Sophia: My Fandom Brings All the Wank to the Yarmiss_sophia on May 2nd, 2006 10:22 pm (UTC)
Heh, yeah, I'm often in the thick of the wanka-ing over at F_W and its other comms. It's FANTASTIC. Very time consuming, but oh so worth it. Again, it all boils down to laughing and not taking life too seriously. :)
ex_jo_blogs on May 2nd, 2006 06:25 pm (UTC)
I'm so downloading that film right now. There's a great book called "How to be Idle" in a similar vein. It's by a Brit - but I'd think it would translate well to any culture, especially since the US is possibly the only place more work-obsessed than the UK. And 6 months after reading it, me and the Designer have both quit our jobs for the student / freelance life!
Miss Sophia: The Office - David points to monkeymiss_sophia on May 2nd, 2006 10:26 pm (UTC)
Oh, you will LOVE Office Space then. I'm so glad I sold you on it! It's considered kind of a classic around here, and many people can quote lines from it. It's strange, because it didn't do well at the box office, despite Jennifer Aniston's playing a semi-leading role (not that a whole lot of her movies have done well...). It only caught on as kind of a cult hit later.

I completely believe in following one's bliss. It's hard to break out of that mold, though, you know? Like, I went to an Ivy League university, and people expect certain things of you. And then you come to expect those things of yourself. And it's only when you find something that you truly love, something that you actually want to get up in the morning for, that you realize you can no longer live by those expectations, because the disappointment YOU will feel is far worse than the guilt you'll deal with from anyone else's disapointment.

You must have felt amazing when you made that decision.
Aillil: SF my loveaillil on May 2nd, 2006 09:05 pm (UTC)
When I read your answer on the threesomes, I had to think of the last one I read. If you want to read a James/Sirius/Remus that will make you cry, then red_squared's "He doesn't either" should be for you. :)

London rocks -- as does the city in my icon. :)
Miss Sophia: Sirius and James Threesomemiss_sophia on May 2nd, 2006 11:00 pm (UTC)
Eek, poor Sirius. That's some dub-con if I've ever seen it. The funny thing is, I can see that kind of thing happening--not necessarily with the Marauders, but with real people. Like, you're in a situation that doesn't feel quite right, but you don't want to look like an asshole by stopping it, and before you know it, you're in way over your head. Yikes.

Oh, San Francisco is definitely cool. I've been there a couple of times.

And now I shall use a highly inappropriate icon, considering the content of that story!
Aillilaillil on May 3rd, 2006 06:38 am (UTC)
Yes, the whole set-up red_squared wrote is very convincing, Sirius' despair over how Remus gets off on James feels very real and he attaches far too much importance to both Remus' finding James hot and his and Remus coming together. Neither thing really means all that much to Remus in that situation. For Sirius, it is basically the threesome from hell, and I imagine it's like that for a lot of people, really, because emotions are tricky little blighters, and who can keep them under control all the time?
Miss Sophia: Marauders - up to no good (seviet)miss_sophia on May 3rd, 2006 06:58 am (UTC)
I also feel like there was an asymmetry in the planning of that threesome. Remus and James seemed to have had a hand in it (ugh, bad pun), but Sirius was completely left out. It would have been different if all three had planned it and agreed, or if it was something entirely spontaneous that nobody had planned. It's the asymmetry that's a huge problem here, along with the fact that Sirius and Remus were assumingly in a committed, monogamous relationship.

It's actually quite interesting that the author chose Sirius for the dub-con, because I would think that's almost more of a role that fanon would ascribe to Remus.
Aillilaillil on May 3rd, 2006 07:20 am (UTC)
Yes, the whole set-up is very singular, very Esinde (= red_squared). She's built a universe for herself that you can explore in her stories, she's consistent in her own fanon, and it is well worth reading. She has S and R in a D/s relationship with Remus being the D, and while this sounds very weird to most of fandom, she actually manages to make it very plausible. Her prose flows wonderfully, she's a very talented story-teller. However, she writes longfic. There's practically nothing by her that sports less than 3,000 words. "If I'm a Fool for You" is a lovely, stunning, compelling piece of fiction, but it will entertain you a whole weekend, because it's over 80,000 words. :)