?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 April 2006 @ 03:01 pm
 
Damn, I feel all behind, not having posted or even checked my flist for a week. I haven't even really been on the wank communities, except to have a bit of a discussion with vanceone over grudgewank and to post this over at fandom_discuss. That's what happens when you choose the week you have final papers due to plunge into the bestest RPG ever and have a complete blast. Well, it's definitely been worth it, and now I am thoroughly addicted--to the RPG, not to the papers. I hate writing academic research papers. I'm damn good at it (although I think the 14-page-paper I wrote in like 6 hours on Thursday is quite teh suck), but I can't stand it. And it's not even that I dislike the topics I choose. But with just a few exceptions, I've completely despised writing academic research papers for as long as I can remember. Ugh, and I have a 20- to 25-pager due this coming week, plus two finals. Sorry, I'm feeling very emo right now. On top of it all, I think I have some sort of stomach flu...which is nothing I can't handle, considering I've been through far, far worse with the wretched intestinal disease I've had for over eleven years...but still. NOT fun. Especially when said stomach flu is likely to trigger the intestinal disease to get worse. At least the semester is nearly over. And the Tylenol I took a little bit earlier seems to have reduced the little bouts of chills I was having.

All right, enough whining. I've always managed to maintain a desperate sense of optimism, even during my worst times in the hospital (I've been hospitalized four times for the condition; it really sucks, although the upside is that you get to watch a lot of daytime TV--yay Maury and the paternity tests..."You are NOT the father!" YAY-UH!), so it's time to focus on happy things.

The first one is that I saw The Strokes in concert on Tuesday, and that was really great. I really love how so-called indie rock has made such a resurgence these days. It's completely refreshing to see groups that play their own instruments and write their own music, you know? I don't know what the world was thinking when it started licking Britney Spears's white-trash ass. Yeah, she was hot as hell in that diamond-y outfit she wore for the "Toxic" video, but she was not a musician. She was, at best, a performance artist and, at worst, a lip-synching, dancing pawn of the "music" industry. It's just so awesome to see a group that digs into its music, that plays the shit out the guitar, as Billie Joe Armstrong might say. I mean, those guys were almost attacking their guitars, and I loved it.

Music is something to throw yourself into. Having been quite self-conscious about performing for much of my life, I can say that there have been very few times I've thrown myself into my music. But those times it has happened for me, it was the most exhilarating feeling ever--yes, even better than sex, because it's transcendantally physical, emotional, and intellectual all at the same time, like flying on so many different planes. If that sounds stupid, I blame it on the Tylenol. It tends to make me slightly high. Anyway, when you get lost in the lyrics or the instrumentation or whatever it is that you're doing, you're not even aware of who or where you are. You're part of something bigger. You're connected to words and sound, to a story you're telling.

So, to my original point, I could tell that The Strokes are the kind of group that's not up there to perform, to get a response from the crowd, to try to win applause. They're there because they love their music, they feel it, and I think it kind of blows their minds that other people feel the same way. The lead singer, Julian Casablancas (yes, he's hot), seems like a really shy guy. He was actually pretty bad at interacting with the crowd; his comments consisted mainly of stuff like "Damn, you guys are fuckin' awesome. Thank you so much. I mean, this is really...you guys are great. Fuck. Thank you. Ummmm...our next song is 'Juicebox,' so...I hope you enjoy it. Yeah." But when he got up to sing, he was completely in control of his voice, of the lyrics, of the whole experience. And his voice is smokin' hot and sultry as hell (although I couldn't hear it that well; it seems that these indoor stadium venues have really shitty acoustics and tend to turn up the instruments so that they kind of drown out the vocals, which really sucks). To me, he's kind of a cross between Chris Isaak and the lead singer of Franz Ferdinand. He's got this sort of croony quality, and his lower range is completely divine. Every single note was spot on (at least, as far as I could hear; as I said, the acoustics were crap), and I think that's saying a lot, because many singers are great recording artists, but not consistent performers. The whole thing just made me so thankful that real rock is making a comeback. I was a huge rap and R&B fan, but now I've tired of it. Alternative and indie are the way to go.

Oh, and there was one shining moment where the lead singer from the opening band, Sean Na Na, came onstage to do one song with The Strokes, and he and Julian Casablancas kind of kneeled down on the floor together and pretended to make out. Yay, live slash! The Sean Na Na guy ain't much to look at, but still, yay live slash!

Last night, I had this strange dream that my family travelled to Edinburgh with me, and we stayed at a (non-existent in RL) hotel that was sort of right beneath the gigantic mountain thing that Edinburgh Castle is built on (which reminds me that I still need to write up my journal from my trip to London and Edinburgh and post my pics--something I'll probably get to next week, when my finals are all over). But my family was all lazy and slow, so all we got to do was get out and look up at the castle, but not anything else. (This is no doubt related to the fact that my travel companions on the UK trip were highly nocturnal, and so we didn't actually do a whole lot during the day, but rather saw much of London and Edinburgh by night!) But it was just as majestic in my dream as it was in real life; pictures, even some of the really good ones I took (and will post), cannot do it justice. I also had this sort of transcendent experience there, but I'll save its writeup for when I post the journal from my trip. Let's just say it involved a much-needed chilling out and Rufus Wainwright (who is always much needed ;) ).

Aside from that...I'm just sitting at Starbucks right now, thinking how nice it'll be when I'm done with school and don't ever have to feel guilty about all the work I'm supposed to be doing that I'm not. It'll be so completely fantastic to go to work (well...), come home, and do whatever the hell I want, which will likely be combinations of LJ, the RPG, reading, writing (fan fic and original fic, most likely), listening to music, teaching myself guitar, playing piano, singing with my little group (which has been temporarily abandoned, since I live in Boston and the other two members live in DC), and watching good TV shows and movies. I've always been good at feeling guilty, and I'm feeling it in spades these days, having shunted my schoolwork off for Harry Potter- and writing-related activities. It's all worth it, absolutely, but...I just hate the guilt.

Anyway, enough babbling. I'm gonna try to get a bit caught up on what's been up with y'alls over the past week, and then I'm going to get cracking on doing something for a new LJ comm I co-started. I'll pimp it in a separate post, although some of you already know about it.

I'll get to schoolwork at some point, I suppose (GUILTGUILTGUILT!). My current excuse is that I'm too loopy from the Tylenol and too generally out of it because of the stomach flu or whatever it is to do anything requiring deep thinking. If there's one thing I'm really good at, it's justification. *shrug*

Oh, PS - My husband was just snarking about the bad hairstyle of this chick who walked into Starbucks a little while ago. She's got very thick bangs (that's "fringe" for you UK Commonwealthers and Frenchies), and he said, "They look pasted on." Is it wrong that all I could think was, "They're pastede on yay!"?!
 
 
Current Location: Starbucks
Current Mood: emo, loopy, chilly, & guilty
 
 
 
gijane7702gijane7702 on April 29th, 2006 08:12 pm (UTC)
Damn...and I thought MY life sucked!!

*huggles*

Just think, next Sunday WE'LL be at Starbucks (or wherever) together!! YAYAYAY!!

Is it bad that I'm more excited about meeting you than my brother's graduation?!? (I'm proud of him and all, but you know what I mean??!!)

~C
Miss Sophia: Draco - Teh Apathymiss_sophia on April 30th, 2006 12:58 am (UTC)
It's always something with me....

Mmmm, Starbucks. I've given that place way too much money. I seriously need to buy some stock in it.
gijane7702gijane7702 on April 30th, 2006 01:34 am (UTC)
We could do brunch if you don't want to do Starbucks :)

Call you Friday!! *bounces up and down*

Sugar rush...good ;)

~C
The Cee Monster: Jayne cheerssagacious_c on April 29th, 2006 10:50 pm (UTC)
I have some expertise in feeling guilty, too. I wish I didn't, but it's a hard thing to get rid of. I blame it on being Catholic, but I think it's actually a personality thing.

The concert sounds killer. Lucky you. :P Do you think the "real rock" comeback is actually a comeback, or just that these more talented groups (aka, not puppets of the music industry executives) are going more mainstream? I figure the REAL musicians were always out there but I just didn't know about them, and now for some reason I do...

Good luck with your upcoming papers and finals. And I hope you feel better soon. Hang in there!
Miss Sophia: Draco - Teh Apathymiss_sophia on April 30th, 2006 12:49 am (UTC)
I'm part Jewish, so maybe it's that...although I'm more inclined to think that it's more of a personality thing for me as well. My mom always tells me I was born guilty and that they swear they had nothing to do with it!

You make a good point about the rock. It might be that good rock groups are able to survive financially now because they're getting more support from the industry, whereas before, when pop/boybands/rap/R&B were really popular, rock groups were sort of a dying breed because they weren't getting picked up by the mainstream. Actually, I don't think that's what you were saying; I just totally made all of that up. Honestly? I don't have any idea. These groups might have been there all along, and they're somehow becoming more mainstream now, whether it's because the recording industry is more amenable to them or people are sick of rap or whatever. But I would imagine that, because rock groups are getting more airplay on so-called alternative stations (which have good enough listenership to no longer deserve the designation of "alternative," LOL), budding groups are being encouraged, and the result might really be a surge in rock/indie groups. I dunno, man. All I can say is, I likes, I likes!!!

Or, we can just give Dan Radcliffe all the credit. :P

Thanks for the good wishes. In about a week, life will be soooo good (assuming my intestines chill the hell out).
The Former Draco Malfoy: pissyalabastardragon on April 29th, 2006 11:38 pm (UTC)
which is nothing I can't handle, considering I've been through far, far worse with the wretched intestinal disease I've had for over eleven years...but still. - I'm sorry to hear you have to deal with this.. what is the condition? My mother has diverticulitis (sp?) and has to take stuff for that every day too.

(This is no doubt related to the fact that my travel companions on the UK trip were highly nocturnal, and so we didn't actually do a whole lot during the day, but rather saw much of London and Edinburgh by night!) - was I in it then??

She's got very thick bangs (that's "fringe" for you UK Commonwealthers and Frenchies), and he said, "They look pasted on." Is it wrong that all I could think was, "They're pastede on yay!"?! *knows what 'bangs' are although considers it VERY strange that a part of someone's hair is named after the sound fireworks and blowing exhausts make!!* and yeah.. pasted on!! haha
Miss Sophia: Draco - Teh Apathymiss_sophia on April 30th, 2006 12:02 am (UTC)
I'm sorry to hear you have to deal with this

Aww, you're sweet. Thanks. :) My disease is called ulcerative colitis (or UC for short). If you haven't heard of it, you might know of its sister condition, Crohn's disease (which is a lot worse than UC, so I'm thankful that at least I got the better of the two). Basically, when the disease is flaring, your immune system gets confused and thinks your large intestine doesn't belong to your body, and so it attacks the intestine. You end up with bloody ulcers ALL OVER the inner lining of the intestine, which means intense amounts of pain, bleeding, fatigue, massive blood loss, and other nasty symptoms that I personally don't mind discussing with people (hey, if I have to suffer the actual symptoms, then people should be able to deal with hearing about them :P ), but only if they want to hear about them.

my travel companions on the UK trip were highly nocturnal...was I in it then??

Hahaha, since you're not a black female, no, probably not. ;) Although you probably would've got on with them well. Actually, I've been rather nocturnal myself these days, but when you pay thousands of dollars to go abroad and see a really awesome country, you kinda hope to see most of it in the daylight, y'know? Of course, London and Edinburgh were absolutely lovely by night, and seeing Big Ben chime at midnight was pretty damn cool.
The Former Draco Malfoy: black horse on beachalabastardragon on April 30th, 2006 12:06 am (UTC)
:(
My disease is called ulcerative colitis (or UC for short). If you haven't heard of it, you might know of its sister condition, Crohn's disease (which is a lot worse than UC, so I'm thankful that at least I got the better of the two). - yes I know of Crohn's disease.. a friend of My mother's has it. What you have sounds bad enough let alone that. I hope you keep an eye on your iron level with the blood loss? Hope you'll be ok at Lumos too.
Miss Sophia: Draco - Teh Apathymiss_sophia on April 30th, 2006 12:17 am (UTC)
Re: :(
Yeah, the Crohn's people have it really bad, because their disease can affect them from the mouth down the entire digestive tract. Mine's at least confined to the large intestine, which means that if things get really dire, I can always just have it taken out, and that would sort of end the whole ordeal. Wouldn't be fun, but at least it's a solution. However, I've avoided the big surgery for the past 11 years, so I'm just going to continue trying to avoid it!

Y'know, I really should be on an iron pill. I've actually been kind of not well ever since January (the disease comes and goes, despite my efforts to medicate myself, some of which have been half-assed (pun not intended), unfortunately, as I hate taking pills), and while it's gotten much better since it slammed me back around New Year's, it still ain't dandy. Smart advice. Thanks, man. :)

Oh, I will be living it the HELL up at Lumos, even if it takes major efforts and more hospital over the summer. Well, unless the disease is flared really badly, it should be mild enough for me to deal with it as I do every day. And the good news is that I'm moving back to DC in June, and that's where my GI doctor is, and he's good at fixing me up. Part of the reason I've been sick is because I had another doctor up here in Boston do a colonoscopy on me last year (I'm supposed to get one every year or two, because I'm at high risk for colon cancer, yay, fun), and she fucked it up and caused the disease to flare so badly that I was the sickest I've ever been for most of last summer, spent two sets of two weeks in the hospital (down in DC with the good doctor), etc. But my DC doc should hopefully be able to figure things out.

Either way, my ass, sick or not, will be at Lumos and having LOTS of fun.

BTW, are you guys staying in the main hotel (the Marriott?). I think that's where I'm gonna be.
The Former Draco Malfoy: green dragonalabastardragon on April 30th, 2006 12:21 am (UTC)
Re: :(
Wouldn't be fun, but at least it's a solution. However, I've avoided the big surgery for the past 11 years, so I'm just going to continue trying to avoid it! - too right!!! That is something that I dont think anyone would want to have to deal with!

I do suggest you get one of the kinder type of iron pills.. like ferrous fumerate which is what I take everyday with no bad side effects as its more gentle on the digestive system.

I've been sick is because I had another doctor up here in Boston do a colonoscopy on me last year - colonoscopy's can make conditions like that worse. My mother's always is after having one too as she has to have them as had a cancer scare a couple of years ago.

BTW, are you guys staying in the main hotel (the Marriott?). I think that's where I'm gonna be. - yes We are. :) We'll make sure you have fun.. I will be too, no matter how bad I feel so We can support each other.
Miss Sophia: Draco - Teh Apathymiss_sophia on April 30th, 2006 12:30 am (UTC)
Re: :(
The only upside to getting the surgery is that, if it had to be done with a midline incision (as opposed to laparoscopic surgeries, which are kind of rare in this type of case), then I would get some kind of coolass tattoo around the scar! Like, I would turn the scar into a vine and put flowers around it, something like that. But yeah, no surgery would be better.

Yeah, the iron I used to take was Slo Fe (do you have that brand in the UK?), which is coated so that it doesn't wreak havoc on your GI tract. Are you anemic, too? Folic acid and vitamin B-12 are usually good additions as well. I take folid acid, and I ought to buy some B-12, although the more pills I add to my daily cache, the less likely I am to take them. :(

I think the doctor who did my colonoscopy last year just SUCKED. I was awake during part of it, even though I told her to drug me the hell out, and I saw her going nuts with the biopsies, tearing at an area that was already inflamed. I probably have a lawsuit on my hands, but it would be difficult to prove for sure that what happened was all her fault, so...alas. The actual procedure part of the colonoscopy is usually no big deal, because the drugs make you feel kinda happy. The prep part, on the other hand SUCKSSUCKSSUCKS, as you're pretty much forced to go on a liquid diet and then overdose on laxatives. I hate Fleet's phosphosoda with the fire of a thousand goblets! That shit tastes sooooooooooooooo bad.

Is your mum doing all right now? It was just a scare, then?

Oh, man, Lumos is going to be SO. MUCH. FUN. I'm so glad I bought my ticket, even though I paid $100 more than the face value. Are you still feeling sick because of the heart condition? Definitely support each other. :)
The Former Draco Malfoy: blank eyesalabastardragon on April 30th, 2006 12:35 am (UTC)
Re: :(
then I would get some kind of coolass tattoo around the scar! Like, I would turn the scar into a vine and put flowers around it, something like that. - I can relate to that as I plan to get snakes tattooed over some scars I have on My chest once theyre healed enough.

Slo Fe (do you have that brand in the UK?) - no, never heard of it.

Are you anemic, too? - I was yes, thats why I take those daily to stop it coming back. I also take spirulina.

The prep part, on the other hand SUCKSSUCKSSUCKS, as you're pretty much forced to go on a liquid diet and then overdose on laxatives. I hate Fleet's phosphosoda with the fire of a thousand goblets! - hmmmm.. I can imagine as I have some experience of laxatives.. :/

Is your mum doing all right now? It was just a scare, then? - apart from the diviticulitis she is, she had what they thought was a bowel tumour so they opened her up, took it all out to look at, didnt find one and put it all back in. *rolls eyes* then said it must have been the scanner!

Are you still feeling sick because of the heart condition? - that and My other issues yeah.
Miss Sophia: Draco - Teh Apathymiss_sophia on April 30th, 2006 12:57 am (UTC)
Re: :(
Are your scars doing OK now? My best friend had a rather crappy scar on her face, and she used Mederma (sp?) cream, and you can barely see it now. The snakes sound cool, though. You gonna get a Death Eaters tattoo also?

Hmmm, never heard of spirulina. It almost sounds like a breakfast cereal!

Yeah, I saw some of your earlier entries about the laxatives. :( Have you kind of sorted that out? Alls I can say is that, being someone who often has nothing but diarrhea for months at a time (sorry for the TMI, but it's true), I have no desire to inflict more of it upon myself. But we all have our own demons, eh?

I think you'll do a lot better when you come over here. It sounds like you're so miserable over there...and the people you're coming over to here are truly tops, although you already know that, of course. :) Yo' daddy (Perseus) is really a total sweetheart. I dunno if you've met him in person before (he said you had once, a long time ago?), but the moment I met him, I could tell that he's such a caring person (and especially about you). He's one of those people whom you just sense has a good heart, you know?
The Former Draco Malfoy: I have issuesalabastardragon on April 30th, 2006 01:02 am (UTC)
Re: :(
Are your scars doing OK now? My best friend had a rather crappy scar on her face, and she used Mederma (sp?) cream, and you can barely see it now. - My scars are.. alright.. the actual surgery that caused them was done two years ago in June but I dont heal well and I scar badly. I put rosehip oil on them now once a day after having tried virtually everything else, apart from that stuff you mentioned which Ive never seen.

You gonna get a Death Eaters tattoo also? - Dark Mark.. yes, Father's getting it for Me.

never heard of spirulina - its sometimes also called Green Food.. seaweed type stuff but in pill or powder form.

Have you kind of sorted that out? - ummm.. no. :(

It sounds like you're so miserable over there... - I am very miserable here. Have been for some years and no, I havent met Him in person yet.. its what is keeping Me going at the moment.. without Him I'd be dead and thats no over dramatisation sadly.
Miss Sophia: Draco - Teh Apathymiss_sophia on April 30th, 2006 01:20 am (UTC)
Re: :(
This is Mederma. You should have no trouble finding it here in the States. I also hear good things about vitamin E cream.

Mmm, ever had the real seaweed? I'm quite fond of it, especially Chinese and Japanese style.

"Have you kind of sorted that out?" - ummm.. no. :(

"It sounds like you're so miserable over there..." - I am very miserable here.


:( I'd say something pithy like "Be good and stay away from the laxatives, and don't do all the other things you know you shouldn't," but I know it's not that kind of thing--kind of like how people have often told me that I should be better about taking my pills. It's just not that easy, you know? If it's at all helpful, from the pics you've got up on your LJ, you don't look at all like you need to lose weight. But I know it's not as simple as all that. :/

Well, not much more time to go until you're over here, although I'm sure the days (or rather the nights, since that seems to be when you're awake) tend to drag. Perseus is a real standup guy (or bloke, in your parlance). :) I'm glad you at least have something to keep you going. AND DON'T FORGET LUMOS!!!

Heh, I met my man on the Internet, too!
The Former Draco Malfoy: cute sunkissed snakesalabastardragon on April 30th, 2006 01:26 am (UTC)
Re: :(
I also hear good things about vitamin E cream. - that doesnt do bugger all.. that was the first thing I tried years ago.

Mmm, ever had the real seaweed? - yes I have. Had it years ago in a chinese restaurant. Very nice.

If it's at all helpful, from the pics you've got up on your LJ, you don't look at all like you need to lose weight. But I know it's not as simple as all that. :/ - yeah I know.. but as you said, its not as simple as that. Its not all about the actual weight.

although I'm sure the days (or rather the nights, since that seems to be when you're awake) tend to drag. - they do.. especially tonight when Im having an 'issue' about something I could do without and neither He nor dobby are here. :(

I met my man on the Internet, too! - and you two are happily married so thats excellent. :)
Miss Sophia: Draco - Teh Apathymiss_sophia on April 30th, 2006 01:45 am (UTC)
Re: :(
Ooh, your pretty snake icon goes well with my LJ layout colors.

Boston has a nice Chinatown if you like Chinese food. It's the third largest in the country (after New York and San Francisco). It's kind of dirty and poorly maintained, but the food is tops.

Its not all about the actual weight.

That's what I've heard. :/ But you've got to try to keep yourself healthy for all the people who are waiting for you over here. And there seems to be quite a large number of them!

And don't get yourself too skinny now, or else Hermione will hardly have to do any work in blowing you over with one of her hexes. :P

especially tonight when Im having an 'issue' about something I could do without and neither He nor dobby are here. :(

I'd ask, but I don't want to pry (although I've certainly been the queen of TMI myself tonight). :) Will they be around soon?

"I met my man on the Internet, too!" - and you two are happily married so thats excellent. :)

Well, he does have plenty of moments where he turns into a bit of a git, but...I suppose I'll keep 'im. ;)
The Former Draco Malfoy: cursed - DLalabastardragon on April 30th, 2006 03:15 am (UTC)
Re: :(
But you've got to try to keep yourself healthy for all the people who are waiting for you over here. - yeah I know, although, most of the damage has already been done I fear. :(

And don't get yourself too skinny now, or else Hermione will hardly have to do any work in blowing you over with one of her hexes. *smile* she can try!



Will they be around soon?
Miss Sophia: Draco - Teh Apathymiss_sophia on April 30th, 2006 03:34 am (UTC)
Re: :(
yeah I know, although, most of the damage has already been done I fear. :(

Well, there's always a time to start, even if it's not from scratch. I dunno about you, but I tend to do this perfectionist thing where I'm like, "If I can't do it right 100% from the beginning, I'm not going to bother at all." It's so hard to break out of that habit, but...it's worth it, right?

Did they come back yet?
The Former Draco Malfoy: LH winkalabastardragon on April 30th, 2006 03:57 am (UTC)
Re: :)
I tend to do this perfectionist thing where I'm like, "If I can't do it right 100% from the beginning, I'm not going to bother at all." - yes I am exactly like that.. it tends to go with the whole ED thing sadly.

Did they come back yet? - yes, half an hour ago :) *hugs*
Miss Sophia: HSR - Eh Stevemiss_sophia on April 30th, 2006 04:53 am (UTC)
Re: :)
OMG, your icon is hilarious! Now all you need is a tube of Mentos. Have you see the Moody Mentos icon? That thing is great. If not, you can see it over here.

Perfectionism is a tough thing to beat. It's the cause of my procrastinatory tendencies, and I'm nowhere near figuring out how to fix them. It's weird, because you can be the most confident person ever (I often think I'm confident to the point of narcissism) and still have this horrible self-doubt about whether you can do something right...which makes you not want to start it in the first place. It also often goes hand in hand with obsessiveness--yet another trait I have in spades. Most of the time, it works to my advantage, because when I get into something, I do a damn good bangup job of it...but when I don't give a crap about something, it gets no attention (which is the case with my schoolwork right now :( ). I guess we both have to fight the good fight.

Oh yay, I'm so glad they came back! I'm sure they didn't mean to neglect you! Feeling better? *hugs back* You're probably on the phone w/ them now.
The Former Draco Malfoy: metal snake broochalabastardragon on April 30th, 2006 08:59 pm (UTC)
Re: :)
Now all you need is a tube of Mentos. Have you see the Moody Mentos icon? That thing is great. - yes, I saw that a while ago.. its great!

It's weird, because you can be the most confident person ever (I often think I'm confident to the point of narcissism) and still have this horrible self-doubt about whether you can do something right... - I know as thats how I come across to people who dont know Me.. esp when in media situations. I can do a radio or tv interview and not give a rats arse, but put Me in a situation of thinking Ive fucked up with someone I love and Im a wreck!

Miss Sophia: Draco - Teh Apathymiss_sophia on April 30th, 2006 10:22 pm (UTC)
Re: :)
(Ooh, I just noticed you had changed the :( into a :). That is very :). )

I know as thats how I come across to people who dont know Me.. esp when in media situations. I can do a radio or tv interview and not give a rats arse, but put Me in a situation of thinking Ive fucked up with someone I love and Im a wreck!

It's kind of a show-must-go-on thing, huh? And media things (what were/are you again--a model, was it?) aren't personal, so you probably don't have as much of a real stake in them. But yeah, when it comes to real-life stuff with the people you care about, of course you'd take them much more seriously.

I tend to have trouble starting things, like the paper I have due tomorrow. Once I get started, I'm fine, but the buildup to starting just sucks, because I think I sort of subconsciously worry that I won't do a good job on it. And then I'm scared to start in the first place--it just seems like a huge task. I also prefer oral presentation stuff to written things. Fanfic--that's another story. I like writing. I just don't like @#$%$%$ing school papers, even when I like the topic. Thank goodness I'm almost done with school.
The Former Draco Malfoy: Me close up by dobsteralabastardragon on April 30th, 2006 10:36 pm (UTC)
Re: :)
(Ooh, I just noticed you had changed the :( into a :). That is very :). ) - heehee.. yes I did.

And media things (what were/are you again--a model, was it?) - I have done some modelling yes but I suppose I was what is classed as a 'real vampyre' a few years ago and thats why I did all the media stuff and how I got My coffin and the hearse I no longer have. Ill tell you about it when Wwe meet if youre interested..

Go and do your paper like a good girl granger!! Wouldnt do for you not to hand it in would it.. V bad for the swotty street cred! *laughs* I know what you mean about starting things too. I'm like that and I prefer oral stuff to written too but I do like to RP as youve realised.
Miss Sophia: Weasley is Our King (iconseeyou)miss_sophia on April 30th, 2006 11:08 pm (UTC)
Re: :)
Wow, never heard of the real vampyre thing, but it sounds interesting. I do recall seeing a pic of your coffin, though. Are you bringing it with you to the States? Definitely do tell me more when we meet. :)

Ugh, I don't want to do the paper. *whine whine whine* Sooooo unmotivated...especially since the prof is apparently flexible about the due date. That's always a bad idea for people like me. If you don't give us a steady deadline, we never get anything done. I need a good fire under my ass to get me moving on this kind of stuff.
The Former Draco Malfoy: purebloodalabastardragon on April 30th, 2006 11:10 pm (UTC)
Re: :)
Wow, never heard of the real vampyre thing, but it sounds interesting. I do recall seeing a pic of your coffin, though. Are you bringing it with you to the States? Definitely do tell me more when we meet. :) - I dont know if Ill end up bringing the coffin or not as I still have My stuff to ship over and the coffin alone would cost $400 to get there!! :/ Ill tell you about the vampyre thing when Wwe meet. :)
alabastardalabastard on May 2nd, 2006 01:55 am (UTC)
Re: :(
Ah but We have, though too loooong ago, and it remains Our private history... but for all purposes, this is a first for Us.
Donna & Bree: Illuminati Mind Controltylergrrls on April 30th, 2006 01:24 am (UTC)
I love Vanceone. He's so funny, and always brings the wacky!

And you used my icon! LOLOL Yaaaay Vance/Crown of Thorns OTP :D

-Bree
Miss Sophia: Draco - Teh Apathymiss_sophia on April 30th, 2006 01:35 am (UTC)
Yeah, I like him, too. I felt kinda bad using the icon because of that, and because I do make fun of him from time to time (OK, more like quite often). But as I said in the post, I think he's smart enough to understand the difference between personal attacks and jabs at absurd fannish behavior. But I think he's a good guy, with good intentions...unfortunately (or, rather, fortunately for us!) mired in a large-ish helping of batshit.

I love that icon. Someone needs to write a Vance-as-Jesus story...except I don't think we'd survive the amount of wank that would create.
Donna & Bree: Fear is the Mind Killertylergrrls on April 30th, 2006 01:38 am (UTC)
I felt kinda guilty making the icon. ;) But at the time, he was being SO SILLY that I couldn't stop myself!

He just doesn't get that it's all about perception. It's never been about who is wankiest... it's about who ACTS wankiest. Those of us who know better are really good at hiding our batshit crazy where people can't find it. ;)

-Bree
Miss Sophia: My Fandom Brings All the Wank to the Yarmiss_sophia on April 30th, 2006 03:26 am (UTC)
Poor Vance. He's just way too obsessed with H/Hr being canon. And it's such a shame, because he's one of the few fandom males out there.