?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 April 2006 @ 10:05 pm
Yo, Boston HP fen!  
Just wanted to big pimp a new LJ community: hp_boston

Sign up, bitches!
 
 
Current Location: B to tha oston
Current Mood: pimptastic
Current Music: "Big Pimpin," by Jay-Z
 
 
 
Norwegian Blue: brilliantnorwegianblue47 on April 3rd, 2006 02:14 am (UTC)
Well, not if you are going to call me a "bitch". *tosses hair over her shoulder and flounces away*
Miss Sophia: Ooh Dracomiss_sophia on April 3rd, 2006 02:26 am (UTC)
*bangs her fists together the way Ross and Monica from Friends used to do when they were kids*

OMG, who is that in your icon?
Norwegian Blue: brilliantnorwegianblue47 on April 3rd, 2006 02:55 am (UTC)
*has only seen two episodes of Friends in her life and nothing anyone can say, short of offering cash incentive, can do otherwise*

It's a parody of the Guinness comercials. seen here and here and here. And they are very cool commercials. Dare I say, even Brilliant!
Miss Sophia: Chinese Fireball Ooohmiss_sophia on April 3rd, 2006 03:06 am (UTC)
You poor Friend-less soul. How can you avoid Friends? It's only on like 87 times a day, kind of like Saved by the Bell was on at pretty much every hour of the day back in the mid-90s.

Hee, those commercials most definitely are BRILLIANT!

*stopped watching TV when HP took over her life, and anyway, owns Replay TV = no commercials teh yays!*
melandry on April 3rd, 2006 02:46 am (UTC)
I'm in! *needs a Boston icon liek whoa*
Miss Sophiamiss_sophia on April 3rd, 2006 02:49 am (UTC)
The ideal Boston icon would have been Johnny Damon, except...yeah...*is very sad and angry*

There've gotta be Sox icons out there. norwegianblue47's got quite an interesting one.
melandry on April 3rd, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
Yeah, I dig that, with the Guinness guys.

I'm not actually much of a Sox fan so I maybe a Bruins icon? I'll think of something. Any excuse to make an icon!
Miss Sophia: Hermione in the librarymiss_sophia on April 3rd, 2006 02:57 am (UTC)
Well, as long as you don't loudly proclaim any love for the Yankees, I think Boston'll let you stay around. :) I actually hated the Sox when I moved back here three years ago, because their games would screw up my commute royally, but when they were rallying to almost making it to the World Series in 2003, I couldn't help but get sucked in.

Ooh, cool catwomanish icon.
melandry on April 3rd, 2006 03:41 am (UTC)
Well, I'm not entirely happy with this, but at least it's something.

I'm just indifferent to baseball. I root for the Sox as much as I root for any team, which is not much.

Thanks! I dig my cat icons.
Miss Sophia: Whatchu Talkin About Voldemortmiss_sophia on April 3rd, 2006 03:59 am (UTC)
LOL! Where exactly is that?

If you want a pop-culture-related image, this one is a possibility.
melandry on April 3rd, 2006 04:15 am (UTC)
I got it from Getty Images; it's a stock photo, apparently down by the Harbor (I actually suspect in the North Station area of the Charles). So if it is the Harbor, it's the wrong 'dirty water', but hey!

I think I might just think on it and go out and take the photos I want/need myself; that's the best way to get 'my' Boston, after all.
Miss Sophia: Harry intense staremiss_sophia on April 3rd, 2006 04:36 am (UTC)
Getty Images seems to own the entire photographic world.

What a cool idea--to use your own pics. Any landmarks you have in mind? Citgo sign or Harvard, perhaps? The Pru? Faneuil Hall?
melandry on April 3rd, 2006 04:42 am (UTC)
Getty is awesome. I really admire their search system.

I might do Citgo sign, but I was thinking more of my own neighborhood (Brighton), though I haven't any ideas of how that might manifest itself in 100x100 form as yet. :)
Miss Sophia: Golden Snitch (iconseeyou)miss_sophia on April 3rd, 2006 04:53 am (UTC)
Hmm, I dunno what Brighton's major landmarks are. The only thing I can think of is the B line.

There's Twin Donuts, but I think that's actually Allston.
melandry on April 3rd, 2006 04:57 am (UTC)
I tried making B-line icons for a challenge grrliz issued, but the B-line is pathetically unphotogenic.

I will probbaly end up with something no one else recognizes as Boston except me, but hey.
Norwegian Bluenorwegianblue47 on April 3rd, 2006 03:03 am (UTC)
I used to have a Johnny Damon one of him hugging Kevin Millar... *emo face*